Denmark visa is nothing but a  Schengen visa . A holder of a Schengen visa, granted by any of the Schengen Area member countries,is eligible for free movement within the entire Schengen Zone, within the validity and period limitations of the visa. According to the type of visa issued by the embassy of Denmark, there are different restrictions that apply to the particular visa in accordance to the nature of travelling and length of stay in the country.

A Tourist Schengen visa is a permission to visit Denmark and any other Schengen Country for a leisure or tourist visit. The holder of the Tourist Schengen visa can stay in fora period of 90 days within the period of 180 days. The holders of this visa are not permitted to work or engage in any business activities in the host country.

A Business Schengen Visa holder is allowed to do business, attend meetings, conferences & fairs in Denmark, within a period of 90 days. This visa does not allow you to work in Denmark, join the country’s labour force or receive any income from the country,unless the Immigration Service has explicitly granted the holder this right.

Denmark visa requirements

The following documents are required for Denmark visa irrespective of which visa type you are applying for.

  1. Travel document– The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum three months after the intended departure from Denmark. It must contain at least two blank pages and must have been issued within the last 10 years. The passport should not have any observation regarding the front data page.
  2. Application form– The applicant must submit a fully completed application form. Applicants must note that any incomplete information or false statement in the application could result in delay in processing or rejection of the application. Application form can downloaded in English or Hindi, but it has to be filled out in the English language only.
  3. Photograph– Applicants require one recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background. The photograph should not be more than six months old.
  4. Covering letter– The applicant must submit a covering letter to the centre, with details such as the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose of visit, duration &itinerary of the visit in brief.
  5. Travel Medical Insurance– To cover all possible expenses in connection with a return to India for health reasons, death, indispensable medical treatment or acute hospitalisation during their stay in Denmark, applicants must hold a valid travel insurance policy while travelling. The minimum policy coverage should be 30,000 Euro and this insurance policy must cover all Schengen countries. The insurance policy must be valid for the entire duration of the applicant’s intended stay in Denmark. The applicant may shorten the validity of visa if their insurance policy does not cover the entire duration of the stay in Denmark.
  6. Proof of Means of Transport–Applicants need their flight reservation of return or round ticket. Proof of flight reservation between the different countries, train itinerary or car rental receipt is required, if the applicant wishes to travel to multiple Schengen States.Please note that the tickets do not have to be paid for, only the booking receipt needs to be submitted.
  7. Proof of Lodging–The applicant’s hotel reservations, receipt of renting a holiday home or campus residence reservation are required as proof. Proof of sponsorship and private accommodation from the host is required, if the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend in Denmark. If applicant wishes to travel to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them is required.
  8. Proof of Financial means– The applicant’s original bank statement showing their transactions in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank authority, or Indian income tax return statement acknowledging returns for the last two assessment years are required.The bank account should be in the name of the applicant or the sponsor of the trip. In case of the applicant is sponsored, the bank statement should be accompanied by a signed sponsorship letter and a signed copy of the sponsor’s passport.

 

In addition if the applicant is employed
  • Current employment contract
  • Copy of current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from current employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary from the applicant
If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed
  • A copy of their business license
  • Copy of the company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) of the company
If the applicant is retired
  • Pension statement for the previous 6 months
  • Proof of regular income received from property or rent for the last 6 months (if any)
  1. Minor Applicant
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, except in cases of the parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • If the minor is travelling alone, without a legal guardian, written consent certified by a public notary from either the parents or guardians having custody of the minor is required. Additionally, copies of the passport of the parents are required. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of Identity proof of the parents must be submitted.
  • All minors must be accompanied by both parents or legal guardians to the Visa Office, to sign the application form in front of a VFS officer. In cases where the child is traveling with one parent to visit the other parent who is residing in Denmark, this clause is dropped.
  1. Passport Copy– All applications must enclose a full colour photocopy of the valid passport of the applicant. All the pages of the passport are required to be photocopied and attached. If the applicant any valid visas for Schengen States, USA, UK, Canada or Australia that was issued in last three years in an old or cancelled passport, then a colour photocopy of the visa pages and passport data pages are required.

 

If applying for a  Denmark Tourist  Visa
  1. If the applicant is being sponsored, an invitation letter with the address and phone number from the family or company that is sponsoring is required.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months
  3. Passport copies of the applicant
  4. A certificate from the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip of the applicant (if any)
  5. Any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans of the applicant, including period and reason of visit.
  6. If applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport, a marriage certificate must be submitted. If applicable, a copy of ration card can also be submitted.

 

If applying for a Denmark  Business Visa
  1. Invitation letter from the Denmark company applicant will be visiting and their complete address along with the dates of the visit
  2. A certificate from your employer allowing the business travel and stating the details about the trip.
  3. Both invitation letter as well as letter from employer must confirm the following details:
  • The applicant’s identity;
  • The purpose of the visit, such as meetings, conferences, training or business related events.
  • The period and place of intended stay of the applicant, while in Belgium.

 

  1. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if such events have occurred.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months of the company
  3. The coverage of applicant’s expenses during their stay in the Czech Republic must be proved by either the employer or the host company who is hosting the applicant, on the letter or invitation.

 

 

Note:

  • The applicant must ensure always to have a valid Schengen travel insurance during their stay in Denmark. The border authorities may ask to see proof of a valid insurance when you enter the Schengen Area or Denmark.
  • All documents should be provided in A4 size of paper.
  • If the documents not originally in English, they must be accompanied by valid English translations.
  • Although the Embassy reserves the right to request the original of any document provided at any point during visa processing, please submit only photocopies of all documents. Do keep in mind to carry original documents at the time of submission at the Visa Centre.

Denmark visa fees

Denmark visa fees for different categories of visa is :

  • A Tourist Visa, Non Professional Visa or a Business Visa for an adult costs INR 4800.
  • For children between the ages of 6 and 12 years, the cost is INR
  • For children below 6 years of age- No Charge

 

The Service Fees for submitting the documents and application at the Visa Application Centre is INR 1652.

There is an optional courier facility available at INR 320/- (Inclusive of all Taxes) per application.

There is an optional SMS service available at INR 120/- (Inclusive of all Taxes) per application, which alerts you about the status of your application.

The current exchange rate dictates the visa fee in Indian Rupees and it is subject to change without notice, as per fluctuations in economy. All visa fees are non-refundable, regardless of whether the visa is granted or not.

How to apply for Denmark visa

Following are the steps for Demark visa process :

Step 1: Visit http://dk.vfsglobal.co.in/tourist.html#  and click on the tab that says ‘Download Form’. There you will be presented with many forms, in Hindi and English. Click on any one to be redirected to the PDF file of the form.

Step 2: Download the PDF form of the application. Take a printout of the form and fill it in accurately.

Step 3: Fill in the application form by stating the following details:

  • Surname at present
  • Surname at birth
  • First Name of the applicant
  • Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Current Nationality and nationality at birth
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • In case of Minor applicant: fill in first name, surname, address (if different from main applicant) and nationality of parents or legal guardians
  • Type of Document held by applicant (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport)
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Validity of travel document
  • Date of Issue of travel document
  • Name of Issuer of travel document
  • Applicant’s home address, email address and telephone number
  • State whether the applicant is currently residing in another country
  • Current occupation of the applicant and employer’s name, address and telephone number. If the applicant is a student, mention the name and address of educational establishment in this field.
  • Main purpose of the journey (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • State of destination which the applicant wishes to visit. If multiple, member state of first entry must be mentioned
  • Number of entries requested (such as single entry, double entry or multiple entry)
  • Duration of intended stay or transit
  • Tick whether the applicant was issued a Schengen visa in the past three years. If yes, state the date of issuance and date of expiry of visa.
  • Tick whether the applicant’s fingerprints have been collected previously for the purpose of obtaining a Schengen Visa.
  • Fill in the name and address of the inviting company/organisation or person, their email ID, telephone number and address, if any.
  • Fill in the how the costs are to be met and by whom in Denmark.

Step 4: The applicant must then take the filled out application form and go to the Visa Application Centre they have chosen in their application or the one nearest to their residence. Applicants must keep in mind that they must bring the required supporting documents and the visa service fees to the centre.

Step 6: At the visa application centre, the applicant’s picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). The applicant’s fingerprints will be taken by a biometrical process. All Schengen short stay visa applicants must appear in person at the centre to have their fingerprints recorded and their photograph taken to be registered in the system. Although this registration procedure only takes a few minutes,it identifies you with certainty as the onlylegal holder of the visa to prevent identity theft and fraud. However, children younger than 12 years of age do not need to get their fingerprints recorded.

Step 7:After the staff check the veracity of application, capture your application information in the system and you pay the fees, they will generate an acknowledgement receipt which can be issued to track the status.

Denmark visa status  tracking

After submitting the application for Denmark visa , you can track the application by visiting the following website- http://dk.vfsglobal.co.in/track_application.html and clicking on the ‘track application’ button. After you enter the application reference number (found on the receipt) and your date of birth, your application status will be displayed on the screen.

After your visa application is approved, you may collect your passport from the respective VAC office. The collection of passport must be done by the applicant himself. Please ensure you bring your receipt which was issued to you on the day of your appointment during collection of passport.

The documents or passport of the applicant will not be handed over to third parties, except if the collection is done by the following people:

  • Immediate Family Member such as Parents, Children or Spouse of the applicant
  • A person collecting the passport on behalf of Government officials, if so mentioned on the Government letter head.
  • Red Carpet Representatives of the applicant, if authorized on the Company’s letter head

If any of the above people come to collect the passport, they need to carry any of the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card
  • Original Identity Proof
  • Original authorization letter from applicant

Note:

Applications can be submitted with or without an appointment at the Visa Application Centre. However, the Embassy advises applicants to schedule an appointment with the centre, with an appointment for each applicant. Applicants must take a print out of the receipt after completing online appointment scheduling, which they must present to the Visa Application Centre authorities.

Applicants are highly encouraged to submit their application not more than 90 days before the departure and  at least 15 working days prior to the date of departure to Denmark to allow for any unexpected delays.