New Zealand tourist visa from India is granted to Indians  who wish to enter New Zealand for tourism, travel and leisure purposes only. Visitors are allowed to stay for a predetermined amount of time. These visas do not permit the holder to work or engage in any business activities in the host country. Visitors cannot use any publicly funded services such as a public hospital in New Zealand. Travelers who are looking to visit New Zealand for the sole purpose of tourism, need a visitor visa, which allows you to holiday in New Zealand for up to nine months.

A business visa allows the bearer to enter a foreign country and engage in business activities without joining that country’s labour force, temporarily or permanently. Typically, the visitors must show that they are not receiving any income from the country. A business visa is granted to those visitors who are planning to visit New Zealand for taking part in temporary work or business activities. You can visit New Zealand on a Business Visitor Visa for a maximum period of 3 months. You will need to have enough money to sustain yourself while you are in New Zealand. Otherwise, you must have the financial support of your employer.

A visa allows you to travel to New Zealand only. You are not given permission to enter the country or to stay there.When you arrive in New Zealand, you must apply for entry permission by completing an arrival card, which will be given to you on the flight to New Zealand.If you don’t meet the country’s character requirements or your financial circumstances have changed since you were granted a visa, you can be refused entry permission.This may also happen if you refuse to let the authorities take your photo or allow them to take an iris and fingerprint scan or you are unable to provide evidence of any return travel.

New Zealand visa requirements 

The following documents are required irrespective of which visa type you are applying for.

  1. Travel document– The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum three months after the intended departure from New Zealand. It must contain at least two blank pages and must have been issued within the last 10 years. The passport should not have any observation regarding the front data page.
  2. Application form– The applicant must submit a fully completed application form. Applicants must note that any incomplete information or false statement in the application could result in delay in processing or rejection of the application. Application form can downloaded in English or Hindi, but it has to be filled out in the English language only.
  3. Photograph– Applicants require one recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background. The photograph should not be more than six months old.
  4. Applicant’s letter- You must submit a letter explaining why you want to go to New Zealand. You must sign and date the letter. Submit this with your other documents.

Your letter must include the following details:

  • Your Full Name
  • Your Postal Address
  • Reason you wish to go to New Zealand
  • The dates you plan to arrive and leave New Zealand

You must also include a commitment in the letter that you will:

  • Obey the conditions of your visa, fully
  • Not become a burden on the State of New Zealand by relying on public services
  • Leave New Zealand before your immigration permission or visa expires.
  1. Travel Medical Insurance– To cover all possible expenses in connection with a return to India for health reasons, death, indispensable medical treatment or acute hospitalisation during their stay in New Zealand, applicants must hold a valid travel insurance policy while travelling. The insurance policy must be valid for the entire duration of the applicant’s intended stay in New Zealand. The applicant may shorten the validity of visa if their insurance policy does not cover the entire duration of the stay in New Zealand.
  2. Proof of Means of Transport – Applicants need their flight reservation of return or round ticket. Please note that the tickets do not have to be paid for, only the booking receipt needs to be submitted.
  3. Proof of Lodging – The applicant’s hotel reservations, receipt of renting a holiday home or campus residence reservation are required as proof. Proof of sponsorship and private accommodation from the host is required, if the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend in New Zealand.
  4. Proof of Financial means– The applicant’s original bank statement showing their transactions in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank authority, or Indian income tax return statement acknowledging returns for the last two assessment years are required. You must have at least NZ $1,000 per month, or NZ $400 per month if you have already paid for your accommodation, for every month of your expected stay.

 

If you are going to be sponsored, your sponsor must provide evidence they can look after you in New Zealand. Evidence can be in the form of:

  • Their recent bank statements
  • Their most recent pay slips
  • Their employment agreement
  • Their accommodation ownership or payment of rent

 

In addition if the applicant is employed:

  • Current employment contract
  • Copy of current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from current employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary from the applicant
  • Salary slips for the last 3 months

If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:

  • A copy of their business license
  • Copy of the company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) of the company

If the applicant is retired:

  • Pension statement for the previous 6 months
  • Proof of regular income received from property or rent for the last 6 months (if any)

 

  1. Minor Applicant
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, except in cases of the parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • If the minor is travelling alone, without a legal guardian, written consent certified by a public notary from either the parents or guardians having custody of the minor is required. Additionally, copies of the passport of the parents are required. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of Identity proof of the parents must be submitted.
  • All minors must be accompanied by either parents or legal guardians to the Visa Office, to sign the application form in front of an officer. In cases where the child is traveling with one parent to visit the other parent who is residing in New Zealand, this clause is dropped.
  1. Passport Copy– All applications must enclose a full colour photocopy of the valid passport of the applicant. All the pages of the passport are required to be photocopied and attached. Applicants are also encouraged to submit any old copies of expired or cancelled passports held by them to the centre.
Documents to be submitted depending on the visa type

New Zealand Business Visa

  • An invitation from the company or organisation which is hosting you
  • Cover letter from the applicant’s employer stating purpose of visit;
  • Both letters must confirm the following details:
  1. The applicant’s identity;
  2. The purpose of the visit, such as meetings, conferences, training or business related events.
  3. The period and place of intended stay of the applicant, while in New Zealand.

New Zealand tourist visa

  • A certificate from the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip of the applicant. (or)
  • Any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans of the applicant, including period and reason of visit.
  • If applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport, a marriage certificate must be submitted. If applicable, a copy of ration card can also be submitted.

 

 

 

 New Zealand Visa Fees

A Tourist Visa, or a Business Visa for an adult costs INR 8900.

The Visa Application Centre (VAC) Service Fees to receive your application and submit it to Immigration New Zealand can range from INR 1,038 – INR 1,840. The current exchange rate dictates the visa fee in Indian Rupees and it is subject to change without notice, as per fluctuations in economy. All visa fees are non-refundable, regardless of whether the visa is granted or not.

How to apply for  New Zealand visa

Offline Method

Step 1: Visit the https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/tools-and-information/forms-and-guides . Select the visa type you are applying for. Then select Tourist/Business Visa Application Form.

Step 2: You will be redirected to a PDF version of the form.Download the above mentioned form of the application. Take a printout of the form and fill it in accurately.

Step 3: Fill in the application form by stating the following details:

  • Surname at present
  • Surname at birth
  • First Name of the applicant
  • Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Current Nationality and nationality at birth
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • In case of Minor applicant: fill in first name, surname, address (if different from main applicant) and nationality of parents or legal guardians
  • Type of Document held by applicant (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport)
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Validity of travel document
  • Applicant’s home address, email address and telephone number
  • State whether you have received immigration advice on this application
  • Write the names and addresses of any friends, relatives, or contacts you have in New Zealand (if applicable)
  • List your current and previous two employers, including periods of self-employment. Start with the current position you hold.
  • Main purpose of the journey (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • Dates of entry and exit
  • If you have a partner, fill in their details such as name, gender, date of birth, address, passport details. Fix 2 passport sized photographs of them.
  • State whether your partner is included in your application
  • If you have any children, fill in their details such as name, gender, date of birth, address, passport details. Fix 2 passport sized photographs of them.
  • In the next section, answer questions related to health. State whether anyone in your application has Tuberculosis, any medical condition that requires special care, is pregnant etc.
  • State whether you or anyone included in this application has been convicted of any offence, including any driving offence.
  • State whether you or anyone included in this application has ever been refused a visa to visit, work, study or reside in any country.
  • State whether you or someone included in your application has ever been a member of any terrorist organisation.
  • State whether you or someone included in this application has had any previous involvement with a government, regime or group that has advocated or committed war crimes, crimes against humanity or has abused other human rights.
  • Sign the declaration form
  • The next section must be completed by the applicant’s immigration adviser. If the applicant does not have an immigration adviser, this section does not have to be completed.
  • The person who has assisted you by providing immigration advice, explaining, translating, or recording information on the form for you must fill in this section and sign. This section does not have to be completed if you do not have immigration adviser, and no one helped you to fill in this form,
  • State the application fee you are paying, the currency, and the mode of payment.

Step 4: The applicant must then take the filled out application form and go to the Visa Application Centre they have chosen in their application or the one nearest to their residence. Applicants must keep in mind that they must bring the required supporting documents and the visa service fees to the centre.

Step 6: At the visa application centre, the applicant’s picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). The applicant’s fingerprints will be taken by a biometrical process. All visa applicants must appear in person at the centre to have their fingerprints recorded and their photograph taken. Although this registration procedure only takes a few minutes,it identifies you with certainty as the onlylegal holder of the visa to prevent identity theft and fraud.

Step 7: After the staff check the veracity of application and capture your application information in the system, you must pay the fees.Upon successful lodgement of your application, a receipt/acknowledgement would be provided to you. You will also receive an email to the authorized email- ID confirming receipt of the visa application.

Online Method

Step 1: Visit the URL https://www.realme.govt.nz/ . Click on the ‘Get Verified’ link at the top. Create an account for the online registration.

Step 2: Type in your email ID, username, Contact details, password, security questions and answers, and a secret PIN. Then tick the confirmation box. You will receive a confirmation code via text message. You will then have access to the online application form.

Step 3: Fill in the application accurately as in step (3) of the offline method.

Step 4: Upload copies of all the required documents and pay for the visa using a credit card. This fee can only be paid using Visa™, MasterCard™ or UnionPay™ credit cards.Each document you upload must be a single file in the PDF form. You photographs must be of JPG/JPEG form.

Step 5: After clicking ‘Submit’, a screen to confirm that your application has been received will be shown.There may be a short period where your submitted application’s status is ‘Submitting’. This means that the application is still being transferred to the online system for processing.

Step 6:Some applicants are required to provide their passport for visa processing after submission. If you need to provide your passport, you will be informed after you submit your visa application. You must then take copies of your documents and your passport to the nearest Visa Application Centre. You must pay the VAC service fee too.

Step 7: Your application will then be sent for assessment by an Immigration officer.You will be notified via email or text message when a decision is made on your application. Your eVisa will then be issued, or a physical label is placed on your passport.

 

New Zealand Visa Status tracking

 

If you submitted your application using the online submission method, visit the URL https://www.ttsnzvisa.com/in-en/track-document . There you will have to fill in the following details:

  • Receipt Number
  • Passport Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Captcha

Your passport processing status will be displayed on your screen. To know more about your visa status, call the number provided below.

For offline submissions, you can call the number +64 9 914 4100 for assistance. Make sure that you have your client number, application number and passport number with you when you call.You can call the number from 6:00am Monday to 12:00 am on Saturday (New Zealand local time).

On Arrival in New Zealand

When you arrive in New Zealand, you will need to apply for entry permission. You can do this by giving an immigration officer:

  • your completed arrival card which will be given to you on your flight to New Zealand
  • your passport
  • your visa (if you have an eVisa you can provide a print-out)
  • your return travel ticket out of New Zealand to your home country

Normally, the procedure for applying for entry permission is quick. However, immigration officers may ask you some extra questions before granting you entry permission. They will assess if you are bona fide. This means theyask you for your reasons for coming to New Zealand and whether you intend to leave New Zealand at the end of your stay.You must answer these questions truthfully. You will get an entry permission if they are satisfied with your answers. This decision also depends on whether you are genuine about your reasons for coming to New Zealand and about how you will spend your vacation there.