All Indian nationals require a valid  visa to visit Pakistan.  Pakistan visa for Indians must be obtained beforehand. Applicants must adhere to the following fundamental requirements for obtaining a Pakistan visa:-

  1. Valid Indian passport: The Indian passport should be valid for at least one year after the trip to Pakistan.
  2. Visa application form duly filled in by the applicant
  3. Visa Application forms for getting visa’s either through the Interior Division or Pakistan Mission abroad.

The following types of visas are granted to the Resident or Non-resident citizens of India by the Government of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan:-

  1. Visitors Visa

A Visitor visa to Pakistan is issued to Indian citizens to meet relatives and friends in Pakistan, or for any other legitimate purpose. This type of visa is also issued to bona fide Indian businessmen, which is valid for six months, allowing three entries.

  1. Tourist Visa

A tourist visa is issued by Pakistan High Commission, New Delhi through approved tour operators/travel agents to Indian citizens. This visa is non-extendable and is valid for 14 days.

The official entry or exit check posts for Indian nationals entering or leaving Pakistan are as follows:-

  1. By Air – Karachi or Lahore or Islamabad.
  2. By Sea- Karachi.
  3. By Road- Wagha.

 

Pakistani Visa requirements 

Visitor Visa-

The following documents must be attached along with the visa application forms for a Visitor Visa to Pakistan:

  1. Travel Document: The applicant must hold an Indian Passport which must be valid for the entire duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least six months (for short visits) from date of application.
  1. A deposit or credit slip for the applicable visa fee (INR 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, in the name of High Commission for Pakistan, New Delhi.
  2. Identity Proof: A copy of the PAN Card or Voter ID or Driving Licence, along with their English translation (if not in English).
  3. Address Proof: Any one copy of the electricity bill or gas bill or landline telephone bill which clearly indicates the applicant’s address.
  4. Attested copy of CNIC (Computerised National Identity Card) and address proof (electricity bill or telephone bill) of reference or sponsor in Pakistan, who will be responsible for your stay in Pakistan.
  5. For employees working in the Government of India: A permission or No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the Head of the Department or copy of the clearance received from the competent authority.
  6. For employees working in the private sector: A letter from the Organization where you are employed, giving the details of designation, duration of service and residential address of the applicant.
  7. For self-employed applicants: Applicants must submit a copy of the registration of the business establishment by the Government of India or Government of the respective State with English translation.
  8. For former Pakistani citizens: A copy of “Renunciation Certificate” (original is to be shown to the authorities on arrival).
  9. Copy of “Form R-I”, in case of Indian Nationals who acquired Pakistan citizenship after 1951.
  10. For spouses (long term visa): Attested copy of Marriage Certificate or Nikahnama (if applicable) and CNIC (Computerised National Identity Card) to establish their Pakistani citizenship.
  11. A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The applicant must take a dose of OPV at least four weeks prior to their departure from India.
  12. Bank statement for the last 1 year of the applicant must be submitted.

Business Visa

You must attach the following documents along with your Pakistan visa application forms for obtaining a Business Visa to Pakistan:

  1. Travel Document: The applicant must hold an Indian Passport which must be valid for the entire duration of visa applied (for long term visits) or at least six months (for short visits) after the date of application.
  2. You must submit a Deposit or Credit slip for the applicable visa fee (INR 120/- per entry for Indian citizens) credited to Standard Chartered Bank, Malcha Marg, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi, in the name of “Pakistan High Commission of Pakistan”
  3. You must submit a copy of the Income tax return or audited accounts for the last two years to establish the income criteria in the following categories:
  1. Gross sale or turnover of the business should be more than INR 50 lakh (INR 5 million) and the income or individual salary of the applicant must be more than Pakistani Rs.5 lakh per annum.
  2. Gross sale or turnover of the business organization should be more than INR 3 crore (INR 30 million) and the income or salary of the applicant must be more than Pakistani Rs.50 lakh (5 million) per annum.
  1. Address Proof: You must submit a copy of the PAN Card or Driving Licence or Voter ID (any one) along with English translation, which clearly indicates your permanent residential address.
  2. A letter from the company or firm in India where the applicant is employed, giving details of the applicant, his/her designation and the purpose of the visit to Pakistan.
  3. You must submit a copy of the membership certificate of any chamber of commerce in India or Approval from Ministry of Interior Islamabad which are to be sent directly to the embassy.
  4. Letter of invitation from the registered Pakistani company or firm which is hosting the applicant, clearly indicating the city (ies) to be visited and the duration for the visit.
  5. Copy of letter of credit or correspondence of the applicant with the registered company or firm in Pakistan.
  6. In the event that the applicant is participating in or visiting a trade or business exhibition (fair) in Pakistan, details regarding the nature of participation must be submitted. Furthermore, a copy of the invitation from the exhibition/ fair authorities or Federation/ Chambers hosting the event is also required to be submitted.
  7. A valid Polio (OPV) Certificate is required. The applicant must take a dose of OPV at least four weeks prior to their departure from India.

Pakistan Visa Fees and Processing Time

Visa fees for both Tourist as well as Business Visa is INR 120/- only. Your Passport will be returned on presentation of the payment receipt. This fee is non-refundable.

The processing time for Tourist Pakistan Visa and Business Pakistan Visa is approximately 5 to 8 working days.

METHODS OF PAYMENT OF FEES:

All consular fees (visa, passport, renunciation of citizenship, attestation, etc.) may be paid to the Pakistan High Commission, New Delhi, and either Online or through Banking Correspondents, with effect from 1st January 2018.

  1. PAYMENT OF CONSULAR FEES ONLINE (THROUGH BANK)

Applicant may deposit fee online from his/her own bank account into the beneficiary (High Commission’s account) using the following information:-

  • BENEFICIARY NAME        HIGH COMMISSION FOR PAKISTAN VISA FEE ACCOUNT
  • ACCOUNT No.                   409000494121
  • IFSC CODE                           RATN0000182
  • BANK                                    RBL Bank
  • BRANCH                               Vasant Vihar Branch
  • CITY                                       New Delhi

The applicant should attach proof of payment with his/her application, visa or passport forms, etc.

  1. SUBMISSION OF FEE THROUGH BANKING CORRESPONDENTS

Consular fees may also be deposited through any Banking Correspondent throughout India as per above mentioned account details.

Requirements for payments through Banking  Correspondents.

.   Applicants must provide their Mobile Phone number which will serve as their unique reference ID.

.   Maximum limit of transfer is up to INR 5000 per transaction. In case the amount of                         payment is higher, multiple transactions can be made.

. Payer should obtain a detailed receipt with the sender’s name, Reference/Transaction ID and the beneficiary details (sample attached.) which should be attached with the application for reference.

    

How to get a Visa to Pakistan

To access a PDF file of the Tourist Pakistan Visa form, follow the link http://pakhcnewdelhi.org.pk/download/Visit%20visa%20Application.pdf

To access a PDF file of a Business Pakistan Visa form, follow the link http://pakhcnewdelhi.org.pk/download/Business%20visa%20Application.pdf

 

Step 1: After downloading the form, take a printout and begin filling it in.

Step 2: SECTION I – Applicant details must be filled in as follows:

  • First, Middle and Last name of applicant, as given in their Passport
  • Date of Birth of the applicant
  • Place of Birth (City and Country of Birth) of the applicant
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • Identification mark that is easily visible
  • Nationality- present, past or Dual citizenship must be mentioned
  • Religion of the Applicant
  • Native language
  • Educational Qualification of the applicant
  • Full postal address and email – ID of the applicant, present address and telephone numbers of home, work and cell
  • Details of Profession and Jobs Held in the Past. Mention your profession, designation, Department of work, the date you have been employed since, address and Phone Number.
  • Also include the name, address and Contact numbers of your immediate Boss or Head of department and the No Objection Certificate issued by them.

Step 3: SECTION II– Passport details must be filled in as follows:

  • Type of Document held by applicant (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport)
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Date of Issue of travel document
  • Expiry Date of Passport
  • Place of issuance of Passport
  • Attach previous passport (if any)
  • State whether you are applying for a visa from a third country. If Yes, Provide a copy of your Residence or Work permit of that country.

Step 4: SECTION III– Visa Details must be filled in as follows:

  • Select the type of Visa you are applying for: Diplomatic, Official, Tourist, Family, Transit, Journalist, Pilgrimage or Business.
  • Main purpose of the journey (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • State the date before which you will enter Pakistan
  • Duration of intended stay in Pakistan: Less than 1 Month, 6 Months, 1 Year or 2 Years
  • Select the type of Visa you are applying for: Single Entry, Double Entry or Multiple Entry
  • State the Port of Entry into Pakistan and Port of Departure from Pakistan.
  • State your mode of travel (such as bus, train, air, sea or on foot)
  • Mention the places to be visited in Pakistan and supporting documents may be attached
  • Fill in the details about your host in different cities such as name of host, relationship, full residential address, telephone number (office or home), Email ID etc.

Step 5: SECTION IV – Travel History of the applicant must be filled in as follows:

  • State whether you have ever visited Pakistan during last five years. If yes, provide details of your travel such as: Date of Travel, Destination or Address of visit, Purpose and Duration of visit. You may use an extra sheet, if required.
  • State whether you have ever been refused entry on arrival to Pakistan or extension. If yes, provide details of refusal in the space given.

Step 6: SECTION V– Family Details of the applicant must be filled in as follows:

  • State the name of your mother, nationality and her current profession.
  • State the name, nationality and current profession of your father.
  • State the name, nationality, Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Profession of your spouse.
  • If applicable, enter details about your spouse’s employer such as: Name, Address and contact number.
  • State whether you have any children. If yes, provide details for each of your children who are accompanying you to Pakistan, such as: Name, Date of Birth and Place Of Birth. You may use an extra sheet, if required.

For applicants for a Business Pakistan Visa, an additional SECTION IV must be completed.

Step 7: SECTION IV for Business Visa Applicants must be filled in as follows:

  • State your purpose of visit such as Business, Employment, Fair/ Exhibition, Government Sponsored Delegation, or Other
  • Give details of Business or Employment and Personnel such as what type of Business: Trading, Manufacture, Agriculture, Services, or Other (specify)
  • State what your current status in the Organization is: Owner, Partner, Permanent Employee, Temporary Employee, or Other (specify)
  • Mention the date of joining the organization (Attach copy of appointment)
  • State whether the organization is a member of any Trade body. If yes, give its name. You must also attach a copy of the membership with Trade body/Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  • State your purpose of visit (specify activities), proposed travel Itinerary including Entry date and mode of entry and Exit date and mode of exit.
  • Give your company information such as Company Address, Exact nature of business, Annual turnover (INR) last year. You must also attach a copy of the last income tax return.
  • State the address of the firms to be visited in Pakistan. Give details about the Cities/Places, Firm & CEO Name, Full Address, Contact Numbers & Email ID of the firms.
  • For Exhibition/Fair participants, give details like: Name of Exhibition/Fair/Event, Organizers of the Event, Venue of Exhibition (Provide Invitation details), Duration of Exhibition/Fair, Full Address, Telephone Number and Email ID.
  • State details of products being exhibited such as volume, price and quality.

Step 8: All applicants must then sign the declaration and fill in the extra Visa Information Form. They must then take this application form, along with 4 additional copies and other required documents to the Passport Centre or Embassy for submission.

Step 9: Once your documents and application have been processed, you will be contacted by the Embassy regarding the pick-up of your Passport and Visa.

Itzeazy provides consultancy for Pakistan visa for Indians. Its hassle free service. To book order please speak to one of our service representative over phone or chat . You can also drop a message at https://itzeazy.in/contact-us  .