• USA Visa Overview
  • USA Visa Application
  • USA Visa Online
  • USA Visa Application Process
  • USA Visa Appointment
  • USA Business/Tourist Visa
  • USA Visa Types
  • USA Visa Fees

USA Visa Overview

The United States has provided two types of visa facility for citizen(s) of a foreign country(s) who wants to either visit (requires nonimmigrant visa) or want to be permanent resident of United States (requires immigrant visa). There are various types of visa facilities which come under nonimmigrant visa and immigrant visa. The applicants can apply for nonimmigrant visa by filling up DS-160 or DS-1648 through online and for immigration visa by filling up DS-260 or DV Program form.

Note: If you are planning to visit US with your family make sure that you apply for visa altogether and schedule your appointments at the same date for your convenience. Also all the family members can go for interview altogether.

USA Visa Application

1. USA Nonimmigrant visa form

The applicants who want to visit US for temporary or for a short period of time have to apply Online for Nonimmigrant Visa. The electronic DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form must duly fill up completely and submitted to the U. S. Department of State website through internet. The information provided on the DS-160 form by the applicant will be used by Consular Officer to process the visa application. The applicant’s eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa will be determined by combining the personal interview and the duly filled DS-160 form.

Notice to Visa Applicants:

  • After successful submission of Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application form DS-160, at least take print out of DS-160 bar code page and keep it.
  • You need to schedule two visa interview appointments. For more information go to Visa Appointment head below.
  • Make sure that you have made payment for the Visa Application Processing Fee. (Note: The filled Visa Application Form will be processed only after the visa fee payment.)

Note:

  • The applicants who want to visit US along with family, must apply together and suggested to go for interview altogether.
  • The passport of the applicant who intends to visit United States must be issued at least six months prior to the date of stay whereas; passport issued less than six months prior to stay in United States is not valid.
  • If in case, more than one person is included in a passport, each person desiring for visa must submit an application.
2. USA Immigrant Visa

Immigrating to United States is a very complex process. The applicants who want to become a permanent resident have to obtain an immigrant visa, getting an immigrant visa is itself a challenging task. There are different types of immigrant visas, the electronic DS-260 Online immigrant Visa Application Form must duly fill up completely and submitted to the U. S. Department of State website through internet.

 Note:

  • The foreign applicants can be eligible to apply for an Immigrant Visa only if sponsored by-
  • Permanent United States citizen relative,
  • Lawful permanent resident of United States,
  • Prospective employer.

If the applicant(s) have either of the above on their behalf then they can apply for Immigrant Visa. The process of immigration will begin only after the filing of petition by the sponsor on behalf of the applicant(s) to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services – USCIS.

USA Visa Online

Before filling the electronic Online Visa Application Form, the applicants must go through United States official website and choose the type of visa they intend to apply for. The applicants can access the online visa form through U.S. Department of States website.

In case of any difficulty the applicants may contact to US Embassy or Consulate through online for proper guidance of filling visa form. For more information visit to U.S. Embassy or Consulate website

The applicants must read the instructions thoroughly about the requirements of the documents especially for the uploading of photos in the electronic visa online application.

Instructions for the Photograph:

Paper photo size:
  • According to the directions from November 1, 2016, eye glasses are prohibited from visa photos.
  • The proper photo size must be 2” by 2” .(2 inches by 2 inches)
  • The height of the head should measure 1 inches (i.e. top of hair to bottom of the chin)
Digital image size:
  • The image pixel dimension must be 600 pixels by 600 pixels.
  • Maximum acceptable pixel dimension of the image is 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels.
  • The top of the head including hair to the bottom of the chin must be between 50% to 69% of the image’s total height.

USA Visa Application Process

Step 1

Nonimmigrant Visa Application: Choose the visa type intended for.  The applicant(s) have to visit U. S. Department of States website and click to Consular Electronic Application Center to access Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application DS-160. For better understanding the requirements, the applicants can access Select Tooltip Language located at the top right of the website and select the language according to their convenience.

  • After understanding the application tools and requirements the applicant(s) need to select a location from where they intend to apply for Nonimmigrant Visa. (Note: location refers to the country and name of a metropolitan city where the US Consulate or Embassy located will appear and applicant(s) have to choose one.)
  • After choosing appropriate location the applicant(s) need to enter the electronic generated alpha numeric letters in the box provided then have to click Start an Application.
  • The next page will appear with applicant’s application ID and the date of application. The applicant need to tale print of the page.
  • After the prints the applicant(s) need to go to the page appeared and fill the security question and answer and click to continue. (Note: make sure to write down the security question and answer and keep it safe for future references)
  • In this way the applicants need to follow the instructions and complete filling Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-160.

Note:

  • Read the Guidelines for completing the DS-160 form and make sure you have all the correct supporting documents required for filling the form.
  • In case of any assistance the applicant(s) may consult to immigration office.
  • If the applicant(s) is/are minor under 14 years of age or someone whose age is over 80 years, or if the applicant(s) had issued US Visa in post and trying to apply for the same can visit U.S. Travel Docs and Interview Waiver Program (IWP) website to know more about qualifying criteria.
  • Be sure to review the Visa Waiver Program. If your country has participated in Visa Waver Program, you do not require applying for the Visa.
Step 2

Once the visa application is submitted successfully, you need to pay the visa fee in order to process the application to the next stage. The visa fee page enlists the type of visas along with the related fees respectively in US dollars as well as the currency type of the native country. For further information visit Bank and Payment Options page in the U.S. Department of State website. It will provide information, on how to make payment for visa. Also visit visa fee page to know the type of visa and related fees to that.

Note:

  • You need to create a profile and keep the receipt number to book appointment for visa.
Step 3

Completing all the above steps now you are ready to schedule/reschedule your appointment. You need to login to your profile which you have created for paying the visa fee. After login into the system, you will see your dashboard. On the left-hand side of your dashboard you will see Schedule appointment. Click on schedule appointment, it will start the scheduling appointment process. You need to schedule two appointment dates one for Visa Application Centre – VAC and other for the Visa Interview at the Embassy or Consulate.

Step 4

Requirements for visa appointment centre (VAC):

  • A passport valid for travel to US
  • DS-160- confirmation page
  • Appointment confirmation page
  • One photograph as per US visa specification. Visit the site for more information Photos and Fingerprints
Step 5

After the appointment with VAC you need to visit U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your appointment with the following documents:

  • Copy of appointment letter
  • DS-160 confirmation page
  • Your current and old passports (if any)
  • Supporting documents as per your visa type.

Applications failing to fulfill the above documents will not be entertained, therefore will be rejected.

USA Visa Appointment

(Schedule Appointment)

Scheduling appointment is very essential in order to complete the application process applying for the Online Non-immigrant Visa Application Process. The appointment for visa can be scheduled by following the steps given below:

  • After the successful online submission of the form the applicant(s) need to re-login to the profile which has been created for making the application fee payment.
  • After login in, on the left-hand side of your dashboard you will see Schedule appointment. Click on schedule appointment, it will start the scheduling appointment process.
  • Two appointment dates must be scheduled by you, one for the Visa Application Centre (VAC) and another for the Visa Interview at the Embassy or Consulate. (Note: Both the appointment cannot be on the same date)
  • The first scheduled appointment will provide you five Visa Application Centre as options, out of which you can choose one to give your biometric data (fingerprints) and photograph. (Note: This appointment must be scheduled at least one day prior to interview appointment at the Embassy or Consulate)
  • The second appointment will be at Embassy or Consulate for personal interview.  You need three information to schedule your appointment at Embassy or Consulate
  1. Your Passport Number
  2. Date of paying Visa Fee
  • The 10 (ten) digit barcode number from your DS-160 form confirmation page.
  • You will be able to select your visa type, add departments, enter personal data, select your document delivery location, schedule you appointment, etc. while going through the process.

Note:

The applicant(s) who want to visit to US along with Family members can go altogether for both the appointment in order to avoid inconvenience.

USA Business/Tourism Visa

The B-1 and B-2 are nonimmigrant visitor visas for the people travelling to United States for short duration of time.

The applicant(s) travelling to US for conducting temporary business such as attending conventions and conferences, to participate in business meetings, to negotiate for the business contracts, needs visitor visas (B-1 visa category). The foreign citizens who qualify entry to US under Visa Waiver Program – VWP do not required to apply for visitor visas.

The applicant(s) travelling to US for short visit such as – for tourism, for vacation, to visit family/friends, to undergo medical treatment, needs visitor visas (B-2 visa category). The foreign citizens who qualify entry to US under Visa Waiver Program – VWP do not required to apply for visitor visas.

Note:

In some cases, the B-1 and B-2 visas are combined together and issued as one (B-1/B-2 visa) according to the requirement of the applicant(s).

USA Visa Types

1.USA  Nonimmigrant Visa

USA Tourism & Visit Visa

  • Visitor Visa: The applicant(s) travelling to US for short visit such as – for tourism, for vacation, to visit family/friends, to undergo medical treatment, needs visitor visas (B-2 visa category).
  • Visa Waiver Program – VWP, facilitates the citizens of participating countries to travel to US for tourism or business along with minimum stay of 90 days without obtaining visa at the first hand. To avail such facility the citizens visiting to US must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization – ESTA approval prior to their travel.

USA Business Visa

  • Visitor Visa: The applicant(s) travelling to US for conducting temporary business such as attending conventions and conferences, to participate in business meetings, to negotiate for the business contracts, needs visitor visas (B-1 visa category).
  • Visa Waiver Program – VWP, facilitates the citizens of participating countries to travel to US for tourism or business along with minimum stay of 90 days without obtaining visa at the first hand. To avail such facility the citizens visiting to US must have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization – ESTA approval prior to their travel.

USA Employment Visa

  • Temporary Employment Visas: The individuals who want employment in US lasting for a fixed period of duration need to apply for temporary workers visa. The individuals holding temporary workers visas are not considered as permanent resident. All the visa category of temporary worker visas requires the petition to be filed by the prospective employer with US Citizenship and Immigration Services – USCIS. Only the approved petition is required to apply for a work visa in US.
  • Exchange Visitor Visa: Exchange visitor Visas are nonimmigrant visas. Only those individuals who are approved to participate in exchange programs in US can apply for Exchange Visitor Visas.
  • Media Visa: The representatives of foreign media can apply for Media Visas. The members of press, radio, film industries, print media can apply for media visa for the temporary travel to US to work in their profession.

USA Study & Exchange Visa

  • Student Visas: Prior to apply for student visas the applicant(s) has to apply to SEVP and be accepted by SEVP School. After the acceptance by SEVP School the applicant will be eligible to apply for Student Visas at a US Embassy or Consulate
  • Exchange Visitor Visa: Exchange visitor Visas are nonimmigrant visas. Only those individuals who are approved to participate in exchange programs in US can apply for Exchange Visitor Visas.
  • Visitor Visa: The maximum validity of Visitor Visas is upto 120 months. Therefore, enrollment in a short duration of course for study, which is not for a degree or academic certificate, is permitted in Visitor Visa.

Note: study for credit towards degree and academic certificate is not permitted in visitor visas.

 2. USA  Immigrant Visa

USA Family Immigration Visa

Prior to apply for immigration visa the sponsor (a lawful permanent resident) has to file of petition (I-130 Petition of Alien Relative) to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services – USCIS. After the approval of petition from USCIS, the sponsor will need to show/demonstrate adequate income and asset to support the applicant and has to accept all legal and financial responsibilities by signing a document called an Affidavit of Support. Once all these formalities get completed the applicant can apply for immigrant visa.

USA DV Program Entry Visa

The Immigration and National Act – INA of United States provide a class of immigrants known as Diversity Immigrants. The term Diversity Immigrants refer to the immigrants of countries having historically low rates of immigration to the United States. Under DV Program, every year a limited numbers of visas are distributed to the countries to immigrate foreign citizens to US.

USA Visa Fee

The visa fee varies according to the type of visa applied for. The visa fees are enlisted according to the visa type on the following link visa fee page. For more information about the payment of visa fee and process, visit Bank and Payment Options page.

Note: The issuance visa fee will be additionally charged.

The general fee for nonimmigrant visa is set to be $160 (US dollar) by US government.

The fee structure according to the class of visa is given below:

Fee Amount (in USD) Fee Amount (in INR) Visa Type Description
$160 10880 B Business/Tourist
$160 10880 C-1 Transit
$160 10880 D Ship/Airline Crew
$160 10880 F Student (academic)
$160 10880 I Journalist and Media
$160 10880 J Exchange Visitors
$160 10880 M Student (vocational)
$160 10880 TN/TD NAFTA Professionals
$190 12920 H Temporary/Seasonal Workers and Employment, Trainees
$190 12920 L Intracompany Transferees
$190 12920 O Persons with Extraordinary Ability
$190 12920 P Athletes. Artists & Entertainers
$190 12920 Q International Cultural Exchange
$190 12920 R Religious Worker
$265 18020 K Fiancé(e) or Spouse of U.S. Citizen
$205 13940 E Treaty Trader/Investor, Australian Professional Specialty

 

For more information visit official website of United States:

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel.html