Czech republic Travel visas are granted to people who wish to enter a foreign country for tourism, travel and leisure purposes only. Visitors are allowed to stay in the Czech Republic for a predetermined amount of time. These visas do not permit the holder to work or engage in any business activities in the host country. Thus, in case you are travelling for tourism purposes, you must use the travel visa application which is valid for travel period of less than 90 days.

A business visa allows the bearer to enter a foreign country and engage in business activities without joining that country’s labour force, temporarily or permanently. Typically, the visitors must show that they are not receiving any income from the country. Business visa application will be issued for business purpose only, for a period less than 90 days. If the applicant intends to participatein gainful professional activities, even if the work is not financially rewarded, they will have to apply for a work permit to the Czech Republic.

The Czech Republic is part of the Schengen States which are a group of 26 nations in Europe which have abolished passport and all other types of border control at their mutual borders.

 

Czech Republic visa requirements

The following documents are required irrespective of which visa type you are applying for.

  1. The applicants must fill in the Czech Republic Schengen Visa application form by either downloading it, or doing it online, and then printing a hard copy.
  2. Two passport-sized photographs must be attached to the form. The photo should be a recent whole-face capture with a white background.
  3. Passport and copies of your previous visas to the Czech Republic (if any). The passport should be issued within the last 10 years and must be valid for at least 3 months after return date to India. It must have at least two blank pages.
  4. Copy of your return-ticket flight reservation must also be submitted, along with flight itinerary reservation mentioning the dates and flight numbers and entry and exit from the Czech Republic.Applicants are cautioned not to purchase the flight ticket before obtaining the visa, unless required.
  5. Travel medical insurance, having minimum 30,000 Euro coverage within Czech Republic and the entire Schengen area, which protects the applicant against calamities and a host of diseases, must be submitted.
  6. A cover letter from the applicant, stating the purpose of visit to Czech Republic and their itinerary during their stay.
  7. Proof of accommodation of the applicant (such as hotel reservations) for the whole duration of the intended stay in the Czech Republic.
  8. Documents such asmarriage certificate, birth certificate of wards, death certificate of spouse, ration card must be submitted as proof of civil status of the applicant.
  9. Proof of sufficient financial funds for the period of stay in Czech Republic.
  10. If the applicant is employed:
  • Current employment contract
  • Copy of current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from current employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary from the applicant
  1. If the applicant is self-employed:
  • A copy of their business license
  • Copy of the company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) of the company
  1. If the applicant is a student:
  • Proof of enrolment in an educational institution
  • Leave approval letter from the school or university
  1. If the applicant is retired:
  • Pension statement for the previous 6 months
  • Proof of regular income received from property or rentfor the last 6 months (if any)
  1. If the applicant is a minor:
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, except in cases of the parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • If the minor is travelling alone, without a legal guardian, written consent certified by a public notary from either the parents or guardians having custody of the minor is required. Additionally, copies of the passport of the parents are required. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of Identity proof of the parents must be submitted.

 

If applying for a Tourist Schengen Short Stay Visa
  1. If the applicant is being sponsored, an invitation letter with the address and phone number from the family or company that is sponsoring is required.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months
  3. Passport copies of the applicant
  4. A certificate from the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip of the applicant (if any)
  5. Any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans of the applicant, including period and reason of visit.
  6. A marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card, if applicable.

 

If applying for a Czech Republic Visa for Business Purposes
  1. Invitation letter from the Czech Republic company applicant will be visiting and their complete address along with the dates of the visit
  2. A certificate from your employer allowing the business travel and stating the details about the trip.
  3. Both invitation letter as well as letter from employer must confirm the following details:
  • The applicant’s identity;
  • The purpose of the visit, such as meetings, conferences, training or business related events.
  • The period and place of intended stay of the applicant, while in Belgium.

 

  1. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if such events have occurred.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months of the company
  3. The coverage of applicant’s expenses during their stay in the Czech Republic must be proved by either the employer or the host company who is hosting the applicant, on the letter or invitation.

Note:

  • All documents presented with the application must be in the given order and in original. Should the applicant wish to keep any original document, they must provide an A4 size copy of the document.
  • It must be noted that the Czech Embassy has the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance of the applicant for an interview in special cases.
  • The application may be rejected if the applicant submits incomplete documentation or refuses to appear for a special visa interview.
  • If any of the above mentioned documents is missing, the application will not be accepted.

 Czech Republic visa fees

The cost for a Short Stay Schengen Visa for travel and business purposes is:

  • For children below 6 years of age- No Charge
  • For children between the ages of 6 and 12 years- INR 2800
  • For regular applicants- INR 4800
  • For spouse or children of a European Union National – No Charge

Applicants shall be charged a service cost of INR 1120/- (Inclusive of all Tax) that must be paid in cash at the Visa Application Centre.

The current exchange rate dictates the visa fee in Indian Rupees and it is subject to change without notice, as per fluctuations in economy. Applicants have an optional courier facility at the price of INR 300/- (Inclusive of all taxes) per application. All visa fees are non-refundable, regardless of whether the visa is granted or not.

How to apply for Czech Republic visa

Visit http://www.vfsglobal.com/czechrepublic/india/Application-form. On this website, you will be provided the option of downloading the application form or filling it online. Choose whichever is more convenient for you.

For Online Application

Step 1: Click on the link to the application form. You will be redirected to a website where you must register using your First Name, Last Name, Email ID, Contact Number, Password and captcha shown on the screen.

Step 2: You will be asked to login using the credentials you have just used to create your account. After logging in, the application form will appear on your screen.

Step 3: Fill in the application form by stating the following details:

  • Surname at present
  • Surname at birth
  • First Name of the applicant
  • Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Current Nationality and Nationality at Birth
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • In case of Minor: Tick ‘Yes’ and then in the opening fields, enter the information of your parents or guardian/s
  • National Identity Number (such as Aadhar number)
  • Select whether you are the spouse or child of an EU national.
  • Type of Document held by applicant (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport)
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Validity of travel document
  • Date of Issue of travel document
  • Country which issued travel document
  • Applicant’s home address, city, postal address, email address and telephone number
  • State whether the applicant is currently residing in the same country
  • Current occupation of the applicant and employer’s name, address, city, country and telephone number. If the applicant is a student, mention the name and address of educational establishment in this field.
  • Main purpose of the journey (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • State of destination which the applicant wishes to visit. If multiple, member state of first entry must be mentioned
  • Number of entries requested (such as single entry, double entry or multiple entry)
  • Duration of intended stay or transit
  • Select whether the applicant was issued a Schengen visa in the past three years. If yes, state the date of issuance and date of expiry of visa.
  • Select whether the applicant’s fingerprints have been collected previously for the purpose of obtaining a Schengen Visa.
  • Name and address of inviting company/organisation or person, their email ID, telephone number and address.
  • Fill in the how the costs are to be met and by whom in the Czech Republic.

Step 4: The applicant will receive then a copy of the completed visa application form on screen, which they must take a printout of. The applicant must make a note of the application registration number for future purposes.

Step 5: The applicant must then go to the Visa Application Centre they have chosen in their application with the required supporting documents and the visa service fees.

Step 6: At the visa application centre, the applicant’s picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). The applicant’s fingerprints will be taken by a biometrical process. All Schengen short stay visa applicants must appear in person at the centre to have their fingerprints recorded and their photograph taken to be registered in the system. However, children younger than 12 years of age do not need to get their fingerprints recorded.

Step 7: Your visa application will be processed, as per the norm, at the Czech Embassy at India. You can track the live status of your application by visiting the websitehttp://www.vfsglobal.com/czechrepublic/india/after_submission.html and clicking on ‘Track Your Application’. You will be asked to enter your registration number and last name, after which the status of your application will be shown on the screen.

For Offline Application

Step 1: Applicants wishing to apply for a visa using a hard copy must go to the website- http://www.vfsglobal.com/czechrepublic/india/Application-form.html .

Step 2: Read the instructions on the site and then click on ‘Download Form’. You will be redirected to a PDF file of the application where you can download and take a printout of the form.

Step 3: Fill in all the details in the form, which are identical to the ones in (Step: 3) as for the online application.

Step 4: After completing the form, submit the form along with the required documents and visa processing fee to a Visa Application Centre (VAC).

 

 

Note:

  • Online visa application form will be available for modifications and printing for 14 days after it is completed by the applicant. The applicant can retrieve their completed visa application form using the registered email ID and password.
  • Processing of visa application begins on the day when the printed and signed application with required documents and biometric data, and visa fee is submitted to the Visa Application Centre.
  • The application form must be filled in English only.