Mexico visa for Indian citizens are granted  by the Mexican Government for various purposes. Based on the applicant’s requirements, eligibility criteria, and other factors, the applicant may or may not be approved for a visa. Your application will be assessed by the Mexican Embassy or Consulate who will determine whether you qualify for the visa approval. Depending on the category of the visa, the applicant is required to fill in the application form and submit it along with the necessary documents.

You will need to obtain a tourist visa to visit Mexico as a tourist visitor. The Mexico tourist visa is valid for six months for single entry. Under particular circumstances, you can extend the tourist visa to serve for double or multiple entries. The Mexico tourist visa must be used within 90 days of issue.

To visit Mexico for business purposes, you will need to obtain a Mexican Business Visa. The Mexico Business Visa is also valid for 180 days, or 6 months. Similar to the tourist visa, the business visa can also be extended for double or multiple entries in particular circumstances. The Mexico business visa must be used within 90 days of issue.  A business visa allows the bearer to enter Mexico and engage in business activities without joining the country’s labour force, temporarily or permanently. Typically, the visitors must show that they are not receiving any income from the country. Indian nationals are granted Mexican business visas to meet with business corporations, participate in a scientific, educational, or professional meetings and conference, work out an estate or negotiate an agreement in Mexico.

Visitors must note the following:

  • You will be able to travel to Mexico if you are granted a Mexican visa. However, the Immigration authorities retain the right to grant or deny you entry to the country. At the entry port or border, you may be asked information regarding the purpose and length of your trip, as well as the means to cover your expenses while you stay in the country by the official authorities.
  • At the port of entry, the authenticity of all documents you present and the truthfulness of the information you provide will be verified by Mexican Immigration Authorities. They will also confirm that there is no outright restriction against you to enter the country.

Mexico Visa requirements for Indian citizens

Following are the  documents  required for Mexico visa for Indian citizens irrespective of which visa type you are applying for.

  1. Travel document– The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum six months after the intended departure from Mexico. It must contain at least two blank pages and must have been issued within the last 10 years. The passport should not have any observation regarding the front data page. You also require a photocopy of the first and last pages of your passport.
  2. Application form– The applicant must submit a fully completed application form. Applicants must note that any incomplete information or false statement in the application could result in delay in processing or rejection of the application. Application form has to be downloaded and then filled out in the English language only.
  3. Photograph– Applicants require one recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background. The photograph should not be more than six months old. The photograph specifications are (4.5 CM X 3.5 CM) and the applicant must not be wearing glasses. Please note that your face should cover 80% of the photograph.
  4. Covering letter– The applicant must submit a covering letter to the centre, with details such as the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose of visit, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  5. Travel Medical Insurance– During your stay in Mexico, applicants must hold a valid travel insurance policy while travelling to cover all possible expenses in connection with a return to India for health reasons, death, indispensable medical treatment or acute hospitalisation. The insurance policy must be valid for the entire duration of the applicant’s intended stay in Mexico. The applicant may shorten the validity of visa if their insurance policy does not cover the entire duration of the stay in Mexico.
  6. Proof of Means of Transport – Applicants need their flight reservation of return or round ticket to and from Mexico to serve as proof. Applicants please note that the tickets do not have to be paid for; only the booking receipt needs to be submitted as proof.
  7. Proof of Lodging – The applicant’s hotel reservations, receipt of renting a holiday home or campus residence reservation are required as proof of lodging in Mexico. Proof of sponsorship and private accommodation from the host is required, if the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend in Mexico.
  8. Proof of Financial means– The applicant’s original bank statement showing their transactions in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank authority, or Indian income tax return statement acknowledging returns for the last two assessment years are required. The bank account should be in the name of the applicant or the sponsor of the trip. In case of the applicant is sponsored, the bank statement should be accompanied by a signed sponsorship letter and a signed copy of the sponsor’s passport.

The applicant also requires having USD 50 (INR 3,200) per day for staying in Mexico, and their bank statements must reflect this.

 

In addition if the applicant is employed

  • Current employment contract or appointment letter. All employees must have been working in the same company for a minimum of 1 year.
  • The applicant’s original pay slips for the last 3 months.
  • Copy of current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from current employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary from the applicant or Form 16 for the past year.

If the applicant is the owner of a company or is self-employed

  • Partnership deed which has the name of the applicant or the duly apostilled Company Registration given by the State Government
  • A copy of their business license
  • Copy of the company bank statement of the latest 3 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) of the company for the last two years

If the applicant is retired

  • Pension statement for the previous 6 months
  • Proof of regular income received from property or rent for the last 6 months (if any)
  1. Minor Applicant-
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, except in cases of the parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • If the minor is travelling alone, without a legal guardian, written consent certified by a public notary from either the parents or guardians having custody of the minor is required. Copies of the passport of the parents must also be attached to the application. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of Identity proof of the parents must be submitted.
  • All minors must be accompanied by both parents or legal guardians to the Visa Office, to sign the application form in front of an officer. In cases where the child is traveling with one parent to visit the other parent who is residing in Latvia, this clause is dropped.
  1. Proof of residence– Applicants must show proof of having permanent residence in the country where your application is being made, ie, India. They must also provide proof that they intend to leave Mexico at the end of their authorized stay.

If applying for a Mexico Tourist Visa

  1. If the applicant is being sponsored, an invitation letter with the address and phone number from the family or company that is sponsoring is required.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months
  3. Passport copies of the applicant
  4. A certificate from the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip of the applicant (if any)
  5. Any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans of the applicant, including period and reason of visit.
  6. For spouses who are financially dependent on the main applicant, include marriage certificate duly apostilled.
  7. For children or applicants less than 25 years of age, who are financially dependent on the main applicant, include their birth certificate dully apostilled.
  8. For parents dependant on the main applicant, include birth certificate of the main applicant dully apostilled by the Ministry of External Affairs.

If applying for a Mexico Visa for Business Purposes

  1. Invitation letter from the Mexican company which the applicant will be visiting and their complete address along with the dates of the visit
  2. A No Objection Letter from your employer allowing the business travel and stating the details about the trip.
  3. Both invitation letter as well as letter from employer must confirm the following details:
  • The applicant’s identity;
  • The purpose of the visit, such as meetings, conferences, training or business related events.
  • The period and place of intended stay of the applicant, while in Mexico.

 

  1. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if such events have occurred.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months of the company
  3. The coverage of applicant’s expenses during their stay in Mexico must be proved by either the employer or the host company who is hosting the applicant, on the letter or invitation.

 

Note:

  • All documents should be provided in A4 size of paper.
  • If the documents not originally in English, they must be accompanied by valid English translations.
  • Although the Embassy reserves the right to request the original of any document provided at any point during visa processing, please submit only photocopies of all documents. Do keep in mind to carry original documents at the time of submission at the Visa Centre.
  • It must be noted that the Mexican Embassy has the right to ask for additional documents. Personal presence of the applicant(s) is mandatory for biometric process and interview.
  • The application may be rejected if the applicant submits incomplete documentation or refuses to appear for a special visa interview.
  • Names on all the documents should be exactly as on the applicant’s passport(s).
  • If the applicant fulfils all requirements, visa processing takes two working days.
  • Although you may have a Mexican visa, this only gives the possibility to travel to the country. The entry to Mexican territory is subject to the final decision of the Immigration and Health Authorities in the country upon your arrival.

Mexico visa fees

The cost of Mexico visa for Indian citizens  submitted to the Embassy of Mexico is 36 USD, payable in INR at the current exchange rate at the office.

The current exchange rate dictates the visa fee in Indian Rupees and it is subject to change without notice, as per fluctuations in economy. All visa fees are non-refundable, regardless of whether the visa is granted or not.  In case of electronic transfers, you can pay the visa fee prior to the submission of the documents with the passport number as the reference. However, in the case of cash transactions, they must be done on the day of the appointment itself.

Prior to the submission of the documents, the payment of the visa application must be at the following bank accounts:

CASH ONLY:

Punjab National Bank (Moti Bagh Branch), New Delhi

Name: Consular Section Embassy of Mexico

Account Number: 0994 0021 0002 1398

ELECTRONIC TRANSFER ONLY:

Kotak Mahindra Bank

Name: Embassy of Mexico Consular

Account Number 9011770438

IFSC Code: KKBK0000182

To serve as reference in all the above transactions, please include your passport number as well.

How to apply for  Mexico visa

Following are the steps in getting Mexico visa for Indians

Step 1: Obtain the visa application form from the Mexico Consulate in your country or  download the Visa Application Form through the internet.

Step 2: Download the PDF file of the application and take a print out of it.

Step 3: Fill in the application, by stating the following details:

  • Surname at present
  • Surname at birth
  • First Name of the applicant
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of Birth
  • Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Country issuing the passport
  • Passport issue date
  • Passport expiration date
  • Current residential address
  • Phone number/ contact number
  • Email ID
  • Current occupation
  • Name of company or institution
  • Country of Residence
  • State whether this is your legal residence
  • State whether you have a criminal record in Mexico or any other country. If yes, please explain the circumstances.
  • State your intended date of entry into Mexico
  • State your point of entry into Mexico
  • State your intended duration of stay (less than 180 days, more than 180 days etc)
  • State whether you have ever visited Mexico before
  • State whether you have ever been deported from Mexico. If yes, please explain the circumstances under which that had occurred.
  • State the purpose of your visit to Mexico

Step 4: State what supporting documents you are attaching to your application. Then sign the place and date on your application. Applicants can now make an appointment at the nearest Visa office to submit their applications at the website https://mexitel.sre.gob.mx/ .

Step 5: After you book your appointment through the official website, you will receive a confirmation letter in your email which you must take a print out of. Carry it with you the day of your appointment. Applicants must keep in mind that they must bring the required supporting documents and the visa service fees to the centre. At the visa application centre, your picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). A biometrical process will then take your fingerprints. Although this registration procedure only takes a few minutes, it identifies you with certainty as the only legal holder of the visa. Identity theft and fraud are prevented by this method.

They will also conduct an interview at the application centre, to verify your purpose of visit.

What do I do After Submission?

Mexico visa for Indian citizens  processing time takes nearly 24 to 48 hours. If your visa is approved, you have to collect your passport in person. Please plan to visit the centre accordingly. Passport collection timings are from 15:30 to 16:00 from Monday to Friday.

The documents or passport of the applicant will not be handed over to third parties, except if the collection is done by the following people:

  • Immediate Family Member such as Parents, Children or Spouse of the applicant
  • A person collecting the passport on behalf of Government officials, if so mentioned on the Government letter head.
  • If authorized on the Company’s letter head, Red Carpet Representatives of the applicant can also pick up the passport

If any of the above people come to collect the passport, they need to carry any of the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card
  • Original Identity Proof
  • Original authorization letter from applicant