The Embassy of Argentina  grants Argentina visa for Indian citizens for  tourism visas to people who wish to enter Argentina for tourism, travel and leisure purposes. Visitors with Argentina visa are allowed to stay in Argentina for a predetermined amount of time. The holder of the visa cannot work or engage in any business activities in the host country. Thus, in case you are travelling for tourism purposes, you must use the travel visa application which is valid for travel period of less than 60 days.

Argentinean business visa allows the bearer to enter Argentina and engage in business activities without joining the country’s labour force, temporarily or permanently. Additionally, the visitors must also show that they are not receiving any income from the country. Argentinean business visas are granted to Indians to meet with business corporations, participate in a scientific, educational, or professional meetings and conference, work out an estate or negotiate an agreement in Argentina. Business visa applications may be submitted to either the Consular Office of the Argentine Republic at Mumbai or New Delhi. Applicants are authorized to stay for a maximum of 60 (sixty) days for this type of visa.

Argentina Visa requirements for Indian citizens

Argentina tourist  visa

  1. The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum three months after the intended departure from Argentina. It must have been issued within the last 10 years and must contain at least two blank pages at the end.
  2. The applicant must submit a fully completed Argentina visa application form. Applicants must note that any incomplete information or false statement in the Argentina visa application could result in delay in processing or rejection of the application.
  3. Applicants require two recent original passport-size colour photographs with a white background. The passport sized photograph should be less than six months old.
  4. Flight ticket (round trip) to and from Argentina
  5. Hotel reservation
  6. Evidence of funds: Applicant must submit personal bank statement of the last six months. Please provide original documents. Credit card statements of applicant must be submitted, if considered necessary.
  7. If you plan to visit family members or friends in Argentina, you need to present an original invitation letter from them and a copy of their Argentine ID (DNI). The letter must be approved by the “Colegio de Escribanos” (the Public Notaries’ Association) and also by an Argentine Public Notary. If you are staying with them during your visit, you do not need proof of hotel booking.
  8. You must submit a letter explaining the purpose of your trip and the program (itinerary of the cities you are visiting in Argentina). The letter must be notarized by an authority. This letter must also be duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator. However, the translation does not need to be notarized.
  9. You must submit a letter from your employer who is authorizing the trip, confirming that you are currently employed by the company and for how long you have been employed. This letter must be written on company letter-head, signed by the employer, notarized and duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator. However, the translation does not need to be notarized. This letter must be accompanied by your latest month’s salary/pay-slip.
  10. If you are the owner of the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and LAST year’s Income Tax return.
  11. If you are self-employed or a student, you need to present all documents/certificates related to your current occupation. All these documents must be notarized and duly translated into Spanish by a professionally recognised translator. However, the translation does not need to be notarized.
  12. Applicants are suggested to present documents attesting their experience in their field of expertise and current occupation (documents must be notarized and duly translated).
  13. All documents must be presented in ORIGINAL (no photocopies or emails will be accepted)

 

Visas for BUSINESSMEN:

  1. The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum three months after the intended departure from Argentina. It must have been issued within the last 10 years and must contain at least two blank pages at the end.
  2. The applicant must submit a fully completed Argentina visa application form. Applicants must note that any incomplete information or false statement in the Argentina visa application could result in delay in processing or rejection of the application.
  3. One recent passport style photograph
  4. Flight ticket (round trip)
  5. Hotel reservation
  6. Evidence of funds: Applicant’s personal bank statement of the last six months must be submitted. Credit card statements must also be submitted, if considered necessary. Please provide original documents.
  7. Original invitation letter from the company or client in Argentina who is inviting the applicant to the country must be submitted.
  8. You must submit a letter from your employer who is authorizing the trip, confirming that you are currently employed by the company and for how long you have been employed.
    1. This letter must be written on company letter-head, signed by the employer, notarized and duly translated into Spanish by a professional translator. However, the translation does not need to be notarized.
    2. If you are the owner of the business, please add a copy of your business’ official registration and LAST year’s Income Tax return.
  9. Letter from any Federation, Council or Association in which the company is registered or from the respective chamber of commerce of the Indian state where the company is registered. They must also attach the company’s registration certificate.
  10. The letter must be presented in original, on letter-head, signed by the person in charge, notarized and translated into Spanish. However, the translation does not need to be notarized.
  11. All documents must be presented in ORIGINAL (no photocopies or emails will be accepted)

Argentina visa fees

Tourist visa for Indian nationals: free.

Business visa (short term): Free, but 200 US dollars from Embassy at New Delhi

 

How to apply for a Visa to Argentina

Following are the steps involved in application process for  Argentina visa :

Step 1: Visit the URL Argentina visa application  . You will be shown a PDF file of the application form. You must download this form and take a printout of it.

Step 2: the applicant must then fill in the application form, writing out the following details:

  • Surname, as shown on passport
  • First Name and Middle Name of the applicant, as they appear on the passport

Other names or surnames such as maiden name, religious name, professional name, alias etc

  • Father (In the format surname, name)
  • Mother (In the format surname, name)
  • Date of Birth (dd/mm/yyyy)
  • Place of Birth (city, province, country)
  • Current Nationality of applicant and nationality at birth, if different
  • Sex
  • Type of Local Identity Document or Residency Card held and number of card
  • Home Address
  • Home telephone number
  • Email Address
  • Mobile Phone Number
  • Type of Passport held (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport) and passport number
  • Country and Date of Issuance of passport
  • Validity of passport
  • Employer
  • Work telephone number
  • Marital status
  • Occupation
  • Activity and Position
  • Main purpose of the trip (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • Duration of intended stay or transit in Argentina
  • Applicant’s references in Argentina such as people, companies, their address, email id, telephone numbers etc.
  • Place of stay in Argentina (address, telephone number for contact purposes)
  • Date of arrival in Argentina (dd/mm/yyyy )
  • Date of departure from Argentina (dd/mm/yyyy)
  • Spouse details such as surnames, names, nationality, date of birth, will he/she travel with you?
  • Children details such as surnames, names, nationality, date of birth, will they travel with you?
  • State whether you ever applied for an Argentine visa before. If Yes, state when you applied (dd/mm/yyyy) and where you applied (Country, city).
  • Also state whether you entered Argentina with that visa. If yes, state when you entered (dd/mm/yyyy), the length of that stay and the purpose of that trip.
  • State whether a spouse, partner, sibling, parent, or relative reside in Argentina. State who, their address, and telephone number.
  • List the cities you have resided at for the past three years including dates, starting with your current place of residence in India.
  • State whether you have ever been denied entry to or banned from re-entering Argentina before.
  • State whether you have ever tried to re-enter or been expelled from Argentina, avoiding migration checks or through unauthorized points or at unauthorized times.
  • State whether you have ever been sentenced for illegal activities, or other crimes punishable by three or more years of imprisonment
  • State whether you have incurred or participated in acts of government or other activities subject to prosecution by the international criminal court
  • State whether you have a criminal record involving terrorist activities or membership in organizations charged with crimes subject to prosecution by the international criminal court or under Argentine Act 23077 (defence of democracy act)
  • State whether you have ever been sentenced in Argentina or do you have a criminal record for the submission of materially false documents or documents containing misrepresentations in order to obtain migration benefits in Argentina
  • State whether you promote or profit from prostitution. State whether you have been sentenced or whether you have a criminal record for promoting or profiting from prostitution, or for carrying out activities involving human trafficking or sexual exploitation?
  • State whether you have ever been sentenced in Argentina or do you have a criminal record for promoting or facilitating the illegal entry to, stay in or departure from Argentine territory of foreigners?
  • State whether you believe you may be subject to any restriction under argentine migration regulations
  • State the city and date of request

Step 3: The applicant must then take the filled out application form and go to the Visa Application Centre.  Applicants please contact the relevant Consular Office in order to make an appointment. Applicants must keep in mind that they must bring the required supporting documents to the centre.

Step 4: After the staff at the Consulate checks the details of the application, they will record your application information in the system. The consular officer will begin processing your visa after receiving this application form completed and signed, accompanied by the required supporting documents.

 

 

Invitation Letter Requirements

 

Invitation to foreign nationals for tourism

 

If an Indian citizen travels to the Argentine Republic for tourism purposes and wishes to stay at the home of a resident of Argentina, then the host must write an invitation letter which will be sent to the Argentine consular authority in India.

The purpose of submitting the invitation letter is only to begin the visa application procedure. However, writing an invitation letter does not guarantee the granting of a visa.

 

Requirements:

Although this is an informal letter, it must meet the following requirements:

  1. The invitees must write this letter in Spanish.
  2. The letter must address the relevant consular authority (e.g. To the Consul of the Argentine Republic in the Embassy of Mumbai/ New Delhi)
  3. It must include all the personal and contact information of the resident of Argentina who is extending the invitation. Their full name, identity document number, address, landline or mobile phone number and e-mail address must be clearly stated.
  4. The letter must contain all the personal data of the foreign invitee (visa applicant). Their full name, nationality, date of birth, passport number and type, telephone number, e-mail and any other contact data in their place of residence must be stated.
  5. It must explain the relationship between the host and the invitee, the purpose of the trip, the stay period in Argentina, the place of stay and the estimated dates of arrival and departure from Argentina.
  6. The letter must confirm that the person signing it will be responsible for the departure of the foreign national from Argentina at the end of their authorized stay period.
  7. The inviter must include the following paragraph: “As a person inviting a foreign national, I have read and understood the provisions included in Chapter VI of Law No. 25871, in sections 116, 117, 118, 119, 120 and 121” in the letter.
  8. The inviting person must sign the letter, which must be certified by a Notary Public and the relevant Association of Notaries Public.
  9. The original letter must be mailed to or submitted at the Argentine Embassy or Consulate to which the foreign national submits the visa application.

Invitation to foreign nationals for business activities

 

The visa applicant can only be invited by a legal entity based in Argentina who is registered with the National Registry of Petitioners on behalf of Foreign Applicants (RENURE) of the National Directorate of Migration. Applicants may find more information on registration by contacting 4317-0289.

 

The host must write an invitation letter or note to be sent to the Argentine consular authority abroad only once they have registered with RENURE. The purpose of submitting the invitation letter is only to begin the visa application procedure. However, writing an invitation letter does not guarantee the granting of a visa.

Requirements:

  1. The letter must be certified by the Public Notaries Association (“Colegio de Escribanos”) and by a Public Notary.
  2. Any person or institution inviting someone to come to Argentina for any purpose different from tourism must be registered at the RENURE (Registro Nacional Único de Requirentes Extranjeros) of the National Migration Office in Argentina. The invitation letter must include the RENURE registration number. The invitation is not valid without the registration number. Applicants must note that the person signing the invitation letter must be the same person whose signature is registered at the RENURE.
  3. The invitation letter from the company/client in Argentina must include: the personal details of the applicant,
  4. the purpose of his/her trip,
  5. the specific tasks he/she will be performing and
  6. the exact period during which the applicant is required to stay.
  7. The letter must also clarify if the applicant has entered Argentina in previous occasions.
  8. The invitation letter must be written in Spanish and addressed to Head of the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Argentine Republic in New Delhi, India (Jefe de la Sección Consular de la Embajada de la República Argentina en India).

Note:

  1. If a group of foreign nationals hires the services of a travel agency, and provided all applications are submitted to the same Consular Office, a sole invitation letter with the list of all travellers may be submitted. This list must contain the full name, date of birth, nationality, type and number of travel documents, phone number and e-mail id of the foreign invitees.
  2. If you wish to invite a group of foreign nationals who intend to request a visa at the same Argentine Representation, you may prepare a list of the travellers and include it in the invitation letter. This list must contain the full name, date of birth, nationality, type and number of travel documents, phone number and e-mail id of the foreign invitees. In case of the list is attached to the letter, it must bear the signature of the host, which must be certified by a Notary Public and the relevant Association of Notaries Public as appropriate.

 

 

What do I do After Submission

  • Once the complete application is presented at the Consulate, the Chief of the Consular Section will analyse it. Within the next 72 working hours, the Consulate will inform the applicant if any additional documents are required, if there are any corrections to be done or if they must come for the personal interview. The Embassy will call applicants to come for the interview once their applications fulfil ALL the necessary requirements.
  • A Consular Officer will call the applicant to come in for a personal interview. This interview is mandatory by law and there are no exceptions.
  • The applicant must pay the applicable visa fees only after having been informed of visa approval by the Consular Officer. They will also indicate where the bank deposit should be made, as no cash is handled at the Consulate office. All deposits are made in Indian Rupees.
  • After the personal interview, the approval of the visa and the payment of the corresponding fee at the Bank, the visa will be processed within the next 5 working days.
  • The consulate will inform applicants when their visa is ready. They may collect their passport and visa from the respective VAC office after your visa application is approved.