Indian citizens can obtain a Bahrain visa  by a simple and streamlined process. There are two ways of obtaining a Bahrain visa – through the Embassy of Bahrain or through the Internet which is evisa Bahrain. The following Visa types are offered to Indian citizens for business and tourism purposes-

  1. The 7 Day Visit Visa via Embassy for Tourism Purposes
  2. The 2 Week Business Visa via Embassy
  3. The Visit eVisa through the Internet
  4. The Visit Single entry through the Internet
  5. The Visit Visa – One Year through the Internet
  6. The Visit – Single entry via embassy
  7. Visit – One Year via embassy

Please note that you are not guaranteed entry into the Kingdom of Bahrain because you hold a visa. On arrival, you must meet all of the conditions to be granted the entry, at the discretion of an Immigration Officer.

  1. The 7 Day Visit Visa via Embassy for Tourism Purposes-

Refund conditions for Visa:    

  • The Application and the visa fees are not refundable under any circumstances.

Grant conditions for Visa:    

  • Applicant must be outside the Kingdom of Bahrain during the application for this visa.
  • The visa is issued by the embassy or consulate of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • The visa’s fee must be paid at Bahrain embassy or consulate, and a receipt will be issued.
  • You must ensure that your entry does not violate the security and national welfare of the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Validity and Duration conditions of Visa:    

The Visa is valid for 30 days. You must use the visa within 30 days of approval. This visa is valid for a stay of 7 days in Bahrain. The visa can be used only for a single entry into Bahrain.

If the issued visa expires before your entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain, the applicant must apply again, and pay the fee another time.

Entry conditions for this Visa:    

  • Visitor must not take up employment during his or her visit to the kingdom of Bahrain.
  • The applicant must be able to support themselves and any dependents they are travelling with, during the visit.
  • Visitor must have a valid confirmed return flight ticket to leave the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • Passport must be valid for at least six months prior to the application process.
  • The visitor must provide an address in the Kingdom of Bahrain
  1. 2. The 2 Week Business Visa via Embassy

Refund conditions for Visa:    

  • The Application and the visa fees are not refundable under any circumstances.

Grant conditions for this Visa:

  • When applying for this visa, the applicant must be outside the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • The visa is issued by the embassy or consulate of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • Applicant must be a bona fide businessman and must be able to provide evidence that they are genuinely seeking entry as a business visitor upon request of the Immigration Officer.
  • The visa’s fee must be paid at Bahrain embassy or consulate, and a receipt will be issued.

Validity and Duration conditions of Visa:    

  • Validity is one month. This means the visa must be used within 1 month of approval. This visa is valid for duration of 14 days in Bahrain. The visa is valid for 1 month from the time of entry into Bahrain and can be used for multiple entries into the country.
  • If the visa expires before entry to the kingdom of Bahrain, a new application must be submitted.

Entry conditions:    

  • Visitor must be able to support him or herself during the visit.
  • Visitor must not take up employment during his or her visit to the kingdom of Bahrain.
  • Applicant must have a valid confirmed return flight ticket to leave the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • Passport must be valid for at least six months prior to the application process.
  • The visitor must provide an address in the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • You must ensure that your entry does not violate the security and national welfare of the Kingdom of Bahrain.

 

  1. The Visit eVisa through the Internet-

Fees for Bahrain evisa is

Application fee:  BD 4.000 :

Visa fee:              BD 25.000

Total fee:             BD 29.000 (payable on submitting the application)

Refund conditions for Visa:    

  • It must be noted that the application fee is not refundable under any circumstances.
  • However, the visa fee may be refundable under certain circumstances.

Grant conditions for Visa:

  • When applying for this visa, the applicant must be outside the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • The visa is issued on the Internet.
  • You must ensure that your entry does not violate the security and national welfare of the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • No receipt is issued as the visa fee is paid on the Internet.

Validity and Duration conditions of this Visa:    

  • Validity is 30 days. The applicant must use this visa within 30 days of its approval. The visa is valid for 3 months from the time of entry and can be used for multiple entries into the country.
  • If the issued visa expires before your entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain, the applicant must apply again, and pay the fee another time.

Entry conditions:    

  • The applicant cannot take up paid employment during their visit to Bahrain, under any circumstances.
  • The applicant must be able to support themselves and any dependents they are travelling with, during the visit.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for the entire duration of time they will be in Bahrain, or the length of their visa, whichever is longer.

Please note that if your passport validity doubted, you may be denied entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

  • Visitor must have a valid confirmed return flight ticket to leave the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Extension conditions for Visa: 

  • This visa can be extended for 14 days, only once at the Nationality, Passports and Residence Affairs office (NPRA) in the Kingdom of Bahrain by paying a fee.

 

  1. The Visit Single entry through the Internet

Fees for the eVisa Bahrain is :

Application fee:                BD 4.000

Visa fee:              BD 5.000

Total fee:             BD 9.000 (payable on submitting the application)

 

Refund conditions for this visa:

  • The application fee, once paid, is not refundable under any circumstances.
  • The visa fee is not refundable, under any circumstances.

Grant conditions for the visa:    

  • The visa is issued on the Internet.
  • No receipt is issued as the visa fee is paid on the Internet.
  • You must ensure that your entry does not violate the security and national welfare of the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Validity and Duration conditions:    

  • Validity is 30 days. The applicant must use this visa within 30 days of its approval. Length of stay allowed is 2 weeks. The visa can only be used to enter the Kingdom of Bahrain once.
  • If the issued visa expires before your entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain, the applicant must apply again, and pay the fee another time.

Entry conditions into Bahrain with this Visa:

  • Applicant cannot take up paid employment in Bahrain during the visit.
  • The applicant must be able to support themselves and any dependents they are travelling with, during the visit.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for the entire duration of time they will be in Bahrain, or the length of their visa, whichever is longer.

Please note that if your passport validity doubted, you may be denied entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

 

  1. The Visit Visa – One Year through the Internet

Fees for Visa:

Application fee:                BD 4.000

Visa fee:              BD 85.000

Total fee:             BD 89.000 (payable on submitting the application)

Refund conditions for the Visa:    

  • The application fee, once paid, is not refundable under any circumstances.
  • However, the visa fee may be refundable under certain circumstances.

Grant conditions for the Visa:    

  • The visa is issued on the Internet.
  • When applying for this visa, the applicant must be outside the Kingdom of Bahrain.
  • No receipt is issued as the visa fee is paid on the Internet.
  • You must ensure that your entry does not violate the security and national welfare of the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Validity and Duration conditions of Visa:

  • Validity is 30 days. The applicant must use this visa within 30 days of its approval. The visa is valid for 1 year from the time of entry and can be used for multiple entries. Length of stay allowed is 90 days (per visit).
  • If the issued visa expires before your entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain, the applicant must apply again, and pay the fee another time.

Entry conditions into Bahrain using this Visa:    

  • Applicant cannot take up paid employment in Bahrain during the visit.
  • The applicant must be able to support themselves and any dependents they are travelling with, during the visit.
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for the entire duration of time they will be in Bahrain, or the length of their visa, whichever is longer.

Please note that if your passport validity doubted, you may be denied entry to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

 

Documents Required for Bahrain Visa

For Bahrain visa you must submit the following documents with your application, according to the visa type you are applying for.

  1. The 7 Day Visit Visa via Embassy for Tourism Purposes-
  • Photocopy of the front photo page of the applicant’s passport and a copy of the last page of the passport must be submitted.
  • A recent photo of the Applicant.
  1. The 2 Week Business Visa via Embassy
  • Photocopy of the front photo page of the applicant’s passport and a copy of the last page of the passport must be submitted.
  • A recent photo of the Applicant.
  • Documents that show that the visitor is a bona fide businessman.
  1. The Visit eVisa
  • Copy of return air ticket.
  • Photocopy of the front photo page of the applicant’s passport and a copy of the last page of the passport must be submitted.
  • Copy of hotel booking in Bahrain. However, in case you are staying with a relative in Bahrain, please provide a copy of their CPR Reader’s printout.
  • A copy of a stamped bank statement under the visitor’s name showing the last three months balance. This ending balance should not be less than the equivalent of BD300.

Optional document submission:  It is optional for you to attach the following documents with your application-

  • Copy of GCC and/or any Schengen, USA, UK, European or Canadian visa.
  1. The Visit Single entry via Internet and via Embassy
  • Photocopy of the front photo page of the applicant’s passport and a copy of the last page of the passport must be submitted.
  • Copy of return air ticket.
  • Copy of hotel booking in Bahrain. However, in case you are staying with a relative in Bahrain, please provide a copy of their CPR Reader’s printout.
  • A copy of a stamped bank statement under the visitor’s name showing the last three months balance. This ending balance should not be less than the equivalent of BD300.

Optional document submission:  It is optional for you to attach the following documents with your application-

  • Copy of GCC and/or any Schengen, USA, UK, European or Canadian visa.
  1. The Visit – One Year Visa via Internet and via Embassy
  • Photocopy of the front photo page of the applicant’s passport and a copy of the last page of the passport must be submitted.
  • Copy of return air ticket.
  • Copy of hotel booking in Bahrain. However, in case you are staying with a relative in Bahrain, please provide a copy of their CPR Reader’s printout.
  • A copy of a stamped bank statement under the visitor’s name showing the last three months balance. This ending balance should not be less than the equivalent of BD300.

How to apply for evisa Bahrain

To apply for evisa Bahrain, follow the steps outlined below-

Step 1: Visit the URL https://www.evisa.gov.bh/ to access the official Bahraini Visa application Site. There, click on the link that says ‘Apply for eVisa’.

Step 2: You will be redirected to a page that requires you to fill in a few details such as your ‘Purpose of Visit’ and ‘Nationality as shown in your Passport’. After filling in the details, click on ‘Next’.

Step 3: You will then be shown a page with a list of Visa choices you can choose from. After you have decided which visa suits your purpose based on the above information, you can click ‘Apply now’ on the respective visa type.

Step 4: Fill in the following details into your application-

  • Passport Number
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth
  • Sex
  • Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Passport expiration date
  • Surname at present/ Family Name
  • First Name/ Given name of the applicant
  • Occupation
  • You will then be asked to re-enter your Passport number, Nationality, date of Birth and family name for verification purposes.
  • Father’s full name
  • Email- Id

Step 5: After clicking on ‘Next’, you will redirected to a page asking you to confirm the details that you have entered.  After confirmation, you will be shown a page where you can submit your required documents, one by one. The notice on the screen will display what documents you must attach and which ones you may optionally attach in support of your application. You cannot proceed to the next step of the application process until you have attached all mandatory documents for your application. Please note that the attached file size should not exceed 2MB in size.

Step 6: After submitting the documents, you will be redirected to a page showing a summary of your visa application and the reference number. Please note down this number for future purposes before going to the payment pages.

Step 7: At this stage, in order to complete these applications you need to pay the Application Fee of 29.000 Bahraini Dinars. You can pay this amount immediately or choose to submit more applications and then pay for them all at the same time. You will be shown a ‘Pay now’ button, and if you click on it, you will be taken to the payment page of the Payment Gateway operated by the Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait. On that page, you will be asked to enter your credit card details and press the Pay button again.

Step 8: After payment is completed, your visa application for an eVisa will be successfully submitted.

Note:

  • For the other types of visas which are issued by the Embassy, you will need to be present at the Embassy of Bahrain. There is no Embassy of Bahrain in India and so the applicants must travel to the Embassy in a foreign country, if they wish to do so.
  • Applicants who wish to follow the above procedure must note that if they are travelling to Bahrain with other family members, they must submit and pay for all visa applications together.
  • They must also complete the application details for the primary applicant first.

Bahrain Visa status 

To know Bahrain visa status, visit the link https://www.evisa.gov.bh/ . There, click on the link that says ‘Check eVisa status’.

You will be redirected to a page where you will have to enter the Application Reference Number you were given when you applied for your eVisa. In the event that you misplace your Reference Number, you cannot use this website to check on your eVisa status. In such a case, you can email NPRA (Nationality, Passports and Residence Affairs) in Bahrain for assistance.

You will also have to enter your Passport Number, Date of Birth and Nationality. Your visa status will then be displayed on your screen.

Please keep in mind that approval of a visa application is not given immediately. The processing time for applications is approximately 3-5 working days. The official authorities of NPRA will contact you by email when a decision has been made regarding your visa.

Once your application has been approved, you can print a copy of the approval to carry with you when you travel to Bahrain. However, this step is not strictly necessary as your electronic visa will be accessible to the passport officer who greets you, when you arrive in Bahrain. If your application has not been approved, please contact the NPRA or the nearest Bahrain embassy for further details.

Note: If you intend to travel to Bahrain with dependents who are endorsed in your passport, you should not apply for an eVisa. In such a case, if you are eligible for an eVisa, you can obtain a visa on arrival when you land at Bahrain. At no additional charge, your dependents will be included on this visa.