Indian nationals can obtain a Cambodia visa on arrival or a Cambodia  e-Visa to visit the country of Cambodia for tourism purposes. They can also obtain a Visa on Arrival for Business Purposes.

Indian nationals are permitted to stay in Cambodia for a maximum of 30 days on a Tourist or Business Visa, provided that the citizens are holding a valid Indian passport along with their confirmed return flight tickets and a few other documents specified below.

If an applicant doesn’t want to go through the visa-on-arrival formalities in Cambodia, another great way to enter the country is to get its e-Visa before departure. Applicants can apply for an E-Visa online and it is hassle-free as well as easy. The additional cost of 8 USD is the only drawback with this option. However, when we consider the convenience of this process, the extra money is worth paying.

The e-Visa issued by the Kingdom of Cambodia is an electronic authorisation from the Government issued in PDF format. Without any stamp or label placed in the passport, an e-Visa is still the equivalent to a visa. In order to travel to and within Cambodia, the e-Visa is an entry requirement for all touristic purposes.

The e-Visa service was launched by the International Corporation and MEA (Ministry of External Affairs) of Cambodia, to enable the travellers to apply online rather than having it done at an airport. The process is fast and easy since it is completely online. Applicants must pay the fee using a credit or debit card and a print out of the e-visa has to be taken before entering Cambodia, once it is approved. Please note that this service is applicable only for a Tourist Visa to Cambodia.

All visitors are required to present a visa at the port of entry, when they are travelling to Cambodia for touristic purposes.

The applicant can obtain the Visa on Arrival at the immigration counter once they arrive at the following International Airports of Cambodia:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport
  • Siem Reap International Airport
  • Sihanoukville International Airport

Holders of e-Visas may enter Cambodia via the following entry points:

  • Phnom Penh International Airport.
  • Siem Reap International Airport.
  • Sihanoukville International Airport.
  • Cham Yeam (Koh Kong Province) (from Thailand).
  • Poi Pet (Banteay Meanchey Province) (from Thailand).
  • Bavet (Svay Rieng Province) (from Vietnam).
  • Tropaeng Kreal Border Post (Stung Treng).

 

Cambodia visa requirements

The Documents required for Cambodia Visa on Arrival are:

For a Cambodia Tourist Visa:
  • The applicant must have their original passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of departure from Cambodia. The passport must have blank pages in the end and must be less than 10 years old.
  • Applicants require one recently taken passport sized photograph of the size 4 × 6 cm, taken on a white background.
  • Applicants must also carry a copy of their confirmed return flight tickets. In the event that the applicant wishes to enter and leave Cambodia by road, he/she should have a cover letter clearly stating that he/she has the visa for the next country, which can be Vietnam or Thailand. Please note that when travelling by road from Cambodia, there is no option of Visa on Arrival in Thailand. The applicant can enter the Thai border via the Aranyaprophet Checkpoint, only if a visa is already acquired for Thailand.
  • As a proof of their finances and ability to undertake the expenses in Cambodia, applicants require a copy of their credit card statements or bank statements. However, as an alternative, the applicant can have 500 USD cash so that it can be a proof to manage their expenses in Cambodia for at least 15 days.
  • A copy of the hotel accommodation in Cambodia is also required.
For a Cambodia Business Visa:
  • The applicant must have their original passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of departure from Cambodia. The passport must have blank pages in the end and must be less than 10 years old.
  • 2 visa forms
  • Applicants require two recently taken passport sized photographs of the size 4 × 6 cm, taken on a white background.
  • Covering letter from applicant, stating their purpose of visit and itinerary in Cambodia.
  • Applicants must also carry a copy of their confirmed return flight tickets. Invitation letter from Cambodia
  • As a proof of their finances and ability to undertake the expenses in Cambodia, applicants require a copy of their credit card statements or Foreign exchange card, and bank statements for the last three months.
  • A covering letter from the Indian Company where the applicant is employed, stating all relevant Business details such as the applicant’s occupation, position etc.
  • The applicant must also submit the business correspondence with the company in Cambodia.
  • Invitation letter from the business organisation in Cambodia which is inviting the applicant.
 For a Cambodia e-Visa :
  • The applicant must have a digital copy of their original passport with a validity of at least 6 months from the date of departure from Cambodia.
  • A digital format of the passport sized photograph, which has to be less than 1 MB and in the PNG, BMP, or JPEG formats.
  • A valid credit card to make the visa application fee payment online.

Note: Applicants must note that their recent passport-style colour photo must fulfil the following specifications:

  • The applicant’s head should be centred in the photograph.
  • The photograph must show a full, clear, frontal view of the applicants face.
  • The picture must be taken with a white background.
  • The photo must show the applicant’s head, including both face and hair, from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin.
  • The photograph must less than 6 months old.
  • Applicants must not be wearing hats or sunglasses in the photo.
  • Applicant’s expression should be natural, with a closed mouth, and both eyes open, looking directly ahead.
  • A scanned or colour photocopy of your passport photo will not be accepted (except for an e-Visa).

 

Cambodia visa fee for Indian

Fees and Charges for Cambodia Visa on Arrival :

An Indian citizen has to pay a visa fee of 35 USD at the Immigration Checkpoint in Cambodia.

Validity of the Cambodia Visa on Arrival

The visa-on-arrival is valid for three months from the issued date. However, this visa only allows a single entry and the duration of stay, each time an applicant visits is only 30 days. The visa cannot be extended after this period online, but has to be done in person.

Processing time of Cambodia e-Visa:

Your visa will be processed in 2 to 3 working days by the Immigration Department of Cambodia. However, in the event that there is a delay in the administration process, then there is a chance that there is something wrong with the application. In such an event, the applicant can be asked to or to rectify the errors made in the application, or to provide additional documents and information. The applicant will be informed of any such errors or requirements.

 

Fees and Charges for Cambodia e-Visa:

The visa cost for Cambodia e-Visa is 36 USD.

Validity of Cambodia  e-Visa:

The Cambodian government provides e-Visa is only for tourism purposes. Your Cambodia e-Visa allows a maximum stay within Cambodia of 30 days and is valid for 90 days after issue.

How to Apply For a Cambodia Tourist e-Visa

Step 1: Visit the official Cambodia e-Visa online portal, by following the link www.evisa.gov.kh .

Step 2: Create an account on this website. This online account will serve as your primary account for all the e-Visa applications that you make in future.

Step 3: Fill the application form with the following details, carefully:

  • Applicant’s surname
  • Applicant’s given name
  • Telephone number
  • Email ID
  • Secondary Email ID
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Country/ Region of birth
  • Country of nationality
  • Residential Address
  • State/ Province
  • Address in Cambodia during visit
  • State how you have heard of the country and the reason to visit
  • Passport Number
  • Date of Issue of your Passport
  • Date of expiry of your Passport
  • Country of Passport
  • Visa Type
  • Intended Date of Entry into Cambodia
  • Port of Entry into Cambodia
  • You must then attach your passport in PDF, JPG, JPEG, or PNG format

 

Step 4: Upload the saved digital format of your passport photo. Then click on the “next” button.

Step 5: At this step you will be allowed to review the application and make sure that all the entered details are correct.

Step 6: You will then be redirected to a site where you must pay the visa fee using a Visa/Master credit or debit card.

Step 7: You can then submit the application and the authorities to send a confirmation notification about it after 3 days to your registered email ID.

Step 8: Once the e-Visa is approved by the Government, take a print out of it.

Important Points to Remember while submitting the e-Visa Application:

  • Visa extension has to be done by personally visiting the Immigration Department and cannot be done on the e-Visa online website.
  • Every visa that is issued is valid only for a single entry. Thus, if an applicant desires to visit another country and return to Cambodia, they will have to apply and get two e-Visas.
  • Children below the age of 12 do not require a visa, as long as they are travelling with their parents. However, all children above 12 years of age will require a visa.
  • If an applicant is unsure of their travelling dates to Cambodia, they can change the date even after applying for an e-Visa. However, this changed date must be within the expiry of the e-Visa.
  • If an applicant’s trip is delayed or their e-Visa expires, they cannot modify the dates and will have to apply for a fresh e-Visa.
  • After issuing an e-Visa, a sticker will not be printed on your passport. Hence, it is necessary for all visitors to take two printout copies of their e-Visa certificate. One copy of their visa must be handed over at the immigration section and the other copy will be required at the time of departure.
  • At all entry and exits points to and from Cambodia, every applicant is required to fill the departure card and arrival card.
  • At the Cambodian airports, not all the counters process the e-Visa. Therefore, for guidance and to avoid delay, it is important to approach an officer.
  • All applicants for an e-Visa to Kingdom of Cambodia are required to have a current passport, email address and a credit card.
  • Applicants must note that information they provide in the online application such as their name, date of birth, place of birth, gender, address, nationality and passport number, has to be the same as shown in their legal document or passport.

 

After Submission

After submitting your application, visit the link https://www.evisa.gov.kh/check_change . There you will have to enter your Visa Application Reference Number and your primary email ID. Click on ‘Submit’ and your visa status will be displayed on your screen.

In the event that you have lost your reference number, you can obtain another one by following the link on the same website that says ‘Lost Reference Number’. You will then be redirected to a page where you will have to enter your passport number and email ID. Your reference number will then be displayed on the screen.

The above website can be used to check your application status and make the following changes online:

  • Download E-Visa certificate
  • Change travel information
  • Resubmit payment in the event that the payment has not been processed
  • Print receipt

Once the visa application has been approved, it will be sent directly to the applicant through their registered email ID.

Extension of the Tourist Visa

In case an applicant wishes to remain in Cambodia for more than 30 days, they can request for a visa extension directly at the Phnom Penh International Airport, at the Immigration Department, by paying a fee of 25 USD. Their tourist visa will then be extended for a maximum of 30 days.

Applicants must note that in the event that they fail to extend their visa, either knowing or unknowing that it has exceeded the maximum period, he/she will be fined an amount of 5 USD for each day of overstay in the country. When this happens, overstaying will result in heavy fines and in some cases, the applicant can also be blacklisted from re-entering the country.

Applicants can also extend their e-Visa for a maximum of 30 days at the National Police Immigration Centre in Cambodia. The applicant has to provide their passport, 2 passport-sized photos of the size 4 × 6 cm, original e-Visa certificate, and pay a fee of 25 USD for extension. This e-Visa extension takes 2 days to be processed.

In case you wish to stay in Cambodia for an extended period of time, you will need to apply for an E-class visa (not an online e-visa) when you arrive in the country. This visa costs USD 35 and is also valid for 30 days. The only difference between the ordinary E-class Visa and the tourist visa is that the ordinary one can be extended indefinitely. After 30 days, when you wish to extend your visa, you can choose an EB, EG, ER, or ES visa extension, which is explained below.

Extension of Business Visa

In the past, there used to be the “business” or “ordinary” visa extension, the only E-class visa extension. However, in 2017 a new set of E-class extension of visas were released. Applicants must note that these are not at all related to the electronic visa, also known as the ‘e-visa’.

The four E-class visas are:

  1. EB visa: The EB business visa extension is given to most Cambodia businessmen, including those who are working there and their partners and children, freelancers, and volunteers. The new rules released in March 2018 require applicants to verify their employment with a Cambodian company by providing a stamped letter. The spouses and children of EB visa holders can submit the visa-holder’s employment letter along with proof of their relationship to the visa holder to renew their own visa extensions. This renewable visa extension can last for 1, 3, 6, or 12 months, but only the 6- and 12-month visa extensions allow multiple entries into the country.

Be aware that the EB visa extension does not confer the right to work in Cambodia

  1. EG visa: The EG visa extension can last for 1, 3, or 6 months and is intended for those searching for employment in Cambodia. In case applicants have been granted an EB visa extension previously, they may or may not be granted an EG visa. This is because this visa is not intended for those who have already been in the country for a long period of time. The EG visa extension is not renewable.
  2. ER visa: This new visa extension is meant for those of retirement age who can show documentation of retirement in their home country (through documents such as a pension or Social Security). They must also be able to prove that they have the funds to support themselves in Cambodia. In most cases, proof of savings is enough for this extension.
  3. ES visa: The ES visa extension is for student visas only.