A Tourist Visa to Belgium is granted to those travellers who are looking to visit Belgium for the sole purpose of tourism, for a period less than 90 days.

A business visa is granted to those visitors who are planning to visit Belgium for taking part in temporary work or business activities. Furthermore, this visa definitely does not allow the applicant to take up new employment in Belgium or earn an income.

Belgium is a Schengen state, along with 25 other countries. They are all part of the European Union and have abolished passport and all other types of border control at their mutual borders. Both Travel Visa as well as Business Visa to Belgium comes under the Schengen short stay visa, which allows visitors to stay for a maximum period of 90 days.

Documents required for Belgium Travel Visa

  1. Documents required to be submitted by all visa applicants:
  2. Indian passport having a validity of at least 3 months after the end of the planned journey, with at least 2 blank pages.
  3. Completed and signed application form with 1 recent colour photograph (dimensions: 5x3cm) on a white background, glued to the application form.
  4. Proof of means of transport- Confirmed Flight reservation of return or round ticket. Proof of flight reservation between the different countries, train itinerary or car rental receipt is required, if the applicant wishes to travel to multiple Schengen States.
  5. Proof of boarding and lodging- Hotel reservations, renting of holiday home or campus residence reservation are required as proof. Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation from the host is required, if the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend in Belgium. If applicant wishes to travel to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them is required.
  6. Proof of financial incomes- The applicant’s original bank statement showing their transactions in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank authority, or Indian income tax return statement acknowledging returns for the last two assessment years are required.

In addition to these documents:

  • If the applicant is employed: The applicant’s salary slips for the last three months, employment contract and the employer’s statement on approval for holiday is required.
  • If the applicant is a company owner or is self-employed: The certificate of registration of the company is required.
  • If the applicant is sponsored by the company or a host: Proof of sponsorship and/or private accommodation has to be shown by completing a national form of Belgium.
  • If the applicant is retired: Proof of regular income generated by ownership of property and/or business, or pension statements for the last three months are required.

 

  1. If the applicant is a minor:
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, except in cases of the parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • If the minor is travelling alone, without a legal guardian, written consent certified by a public notary from either the parents or guardians having custody of the minor is required. Additionally, copies of the passport of the parents are required. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of Identity proof of the parents must be submitted.
  1. Copy of travel insurance which valid in Belgium, having coverage of minimum 30,000 Euro or the equivalent amount in Rupees must be submitted. It should include unforeseen events such as accidents, illness, medical emergency evacuation, repatriation of mortal remains etc.
  2. Documents to be submitted depending on the travel purpose of the applicant:
  3. For Business Trips:
  • An invitation from the host company or organisation;
  • Cover letter from the applicant’s employer stating purpose of visit;
  • Both letters must confirm the following details:
  1. The applicant’s identity;
  2. The purpose of the visit, such as meetings, conferences, training or business related events.
  3. The period and place of intended stay of the applicant, while in Belgium.

 

  1. For Tourism Trips:
  • A certificate from the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip of the applicant. (or)
  • Any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans of the applicant, including period and reason of visit.
  • A marriage certificate, if applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport; copy of ration card, if applicable.

 

 

Note:

  • Submission of your old passport with previous trips to Belgium (maximum of 2 old passports) can be useful for visa granting process.
  • Official documents issued by public authorities such as marriage certificate, birth certificate, and death certificate, diplomas, police clearance certificates and affidavits have to be legalised before the applicant submits them in a visa file.
  • Legalisation is the procedure by which an official document issued by an Indian government, is rendered lawfully valid in Belgium. After modifications, these documents require only one legalisation (known as Apostille) by the Indian authorities to be rendered ‘Legal’.
  • If the applicant’s legal documents are not directly written in English, they have to be translated by a sworn translator into one of the Belgian national language.

 

Belgium Visa fees

A Short Stay Schengen Visa (Type C) for Tourism and Business purposes has the following costs:

  • For children below 6 years of age- No Charge
  • For children between the ages of 6 and 12 years- INR 2835
  • For regular applicants- INR 4860
  • For spouse or children of a European Union National – No Charge

Service Fees to be paid at the Visa Application Centre (VAC):

  • For VAC Centres at Delhi, Mumbai and Chennai, the cost is INR 1377 per application (inclusive of tax).
  • For VAC Centres at Chandigarh, Kolkata, Goa, Bangalore, Puducherry, Ahmedabad, Pune, Hyderabad, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, Jalandhar and Gurgaon, the cost is INR 1620 per application (inclusive of tax).

All visa fees, once paid, are non-refundable. The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the exchange rate communicated by the Embassy of Belgium in New Delhi on a regular basis and can change without notice. Applicants that are exempt from paying the visa fee are not exempt from paying the service fee at the respective Visa Application Centres.

How to apply for a Belgium Visa from  India

Step 1: Visit https://visaonweb.diplomatie.be/  and create an account for the main applicant by stating the First Name, Last Name, Email ID, language of communication and the captcha.

Step 2: Verify the email ID and proceed to the electronic application form.

Step 3: Fill in the application form by stating the following details:

  • Surname at present
  • Surname at birth
  • First Name of the applicant
  • Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Current Nationality (mention nationality at birth, if different)
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • In case of Minor: fill in first name, surname, address (if different from applicant) and nationality of parents/guardians
  • Type of Document held by applicant (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport)
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Validity of travel document
  • Date of Issue of travel document
  • Name of Issuer of travel document
  • Applicant’s home address, email address and telephone number
  • State whether the applicant is currently residing in another country
  • Current occupation of the applicant and employer’s name, address and telephone number. If the applicant is a student, mention the name and address of educational establishment in this field.
  • Main purpose of the journey (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • State of destination which the applicant wishes to visit. If multiple, member state of first entry must be mentioned
  • Number of entries requested (such as single entry, double entry or multiple entry)
  • Duration of intended stay or transit
  • Tick whether the applicant was issued a Schengen visa in the past three years. If yes, state the date of issuance and date of expiry of visa.
  • Tick whether the applicant’s fingerprints have been collected previously for the purpose of obtaining a Schengen Visa.

Step 4: The applicant will receive then a copy of the completed visa application form at the email address mentioned in his/ her account during registration. The applicant must verify this information immediately.

Step 5: The applicant must then take a printout of the application form and go to the Visa Application Centre they have chosen in their application. Applicants must keep in mind that they must bring the required supporting documents and the visa service fees to the centre.

Step 6: At the visa application centre, the applicant’s picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). The applicant’s fingerprints will be taken by a biometrical process. All Schengen short stay visa applicants must appear in person at the centre to have their fingerprints recorded and their photograph taken to be registered in the system. This data is stored for 5 years in the Visa Information System, after which it is deleted. Although this registration procedure only takes a few minutes, it identifies you with certainty as the only legal holder of the visa to prevent identity theft and fraud. However, children younger than 12 years of age do not need to get their fingerprints recorded.

Step 7: Your visa application will be processed, as per the norm, at the Belgian Embassy at India. You can track the live status of your application by visiting the following link- http://www.vfsglobal.com/Belgium/India/track-application.html

However, in some cases, certain visa applications are submitted to the Immigration Office of the Federal Public Service Home Affairs by Belgian embassies and consulates general, for a final decision. The Immigration Office is the only competent authority with regards to the admittance, stay, residence and removal of foreigners from Belgian territory and approval of the visa is completely their choice.

In the event that this happens, your file number will be communicated to you by the embassy or consulate general upon the submission of your file to the Immigration Office. From this stage onwards, the Immigration Office is the only authority the applicant must contact, if they wish to know the status of their application. The Belgian Embassy or Consulate general will inform you personally once a decision has been taken regarding your visa.

Note:

  • Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days after the date of submission of the application. In cases where further scrutiny of the application is needed, this period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days. Rarely, when additional documentation is needed for some applications, the period may be extended up to a maximum of 60 calendar days.
  • The applicant should submit their application a minimum of 1 month before the foreseen travel date and may also submit their application at the earliest, that is, three months before the planned visit.

How to collect the Visa after submission

After your visa application is approved, you may collect your passport from the respective VAC office. The collection of passports can be done by the following people:

  • Applicant himself

The documents or passport of the applicant will not be handed over to third parties, except if the collection is done by the following people:

  • Immediate Family Member such as Parents, Children or Spouse of the applicant
  • A person collecting the passport on behalf of Government officials, if so mentioned on the Government letter head.
  • Red Carpet Representatives of the applicant, if authorized on the Company’s letter head

If any of the above people come to collect the passport, they need to carry any of the following documents:

  • Original Government ID card
  • Original Identity Proof
  • Original authorization letter from applicant