Greece visa is nothing but a Schengen visa . Greece is a Schengen state in Europe, along with 25 other countries. They are all part of the European Union and have abolished passport and all other types of border control at their mutual borders. A holder of a Schengen visa, granted by any of the Schengen Area member countries, is eligible for free movement within the entire Schengen Zone, within the validity and period limitations of the visa. According to the type of visa issued by the embassy of Greece, there are different restrictions that apply to the particular visa in accordance to the nature of travelling and length of stay in the country. Both Travel Visa as well as Business Visa to Greece comes under the Schengen short stay visa, which allows visitors to stay for a maximum period of 90 days.

Greece Tourist  visa is granted to people who wish to enter Greece for tourism, travel and leisure purposes only. Visitors are allowed to stay in Greece for a predetermined amount of time. Greece Tourist  visa do not permit the holder to work or engage in any business activities in the host country. Thus, in case you are travelling for tourism purposes, you must use the travel visa application which is valid for travel period of less than 90 days.

Greece business visa allows the bearer to enter a foreign country and engage in business activities without joining that country’s labour force, temporarily or permanently. Typically, the visitors must show that they are not receiving any income from the country. Business visa application will be issued for business purpose only, for a period less than 90 days. If the applicant intends to participate in gainful professional activities, even if the work is not financially rewarded, they will have to apply for a work permit to Greece.

Greece Visa requirements f0r Indian citizens

The following documents are required for Greece visa irrespective of which visa type you are applying for.

  1. Travel document– The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum three months after the intended departure from Greece. It must contain at least two blank pages and must have been issued within the last 10 years. The passport should not have any observation regarding the front data page.
  2. Application form– The applicant must submit a fully completed application form. Applicants must note that any incomplete information or false statement in the application could result in delay in processing or rejection of the application. Application form can downloaded in English or Hindi, but it has to be filled out in the English language only.
  3. Photograph– Applicants require one recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background. The photograph should not be more than six months old.
  4. Covering letter– The applicant must submit a covering letter to the centre, with details such as the applicant introducing himself/herself, explaining the purpose of visit, duration & itinerary of the visit in brief.
  5. Travel Medical Insurance– To cover all possible expenses in connection with a return to India for health reasons, death, indispensable medical treatment or acute hospitalisation during their stay in Greece, applicants must hold a valid travel insurance policy while travelling. The minimum policy coverage should be 30,000 Euro and this insurance policy must cover all Schengen countries. The insurance policy must be valid for the entire duration of the applicant’s intended stay in Greece. The applicant may shorten the validity of visa if their insurance policy does not cover the entire duration of the stay in Greece.
  6. Proof of Means of Transport – Applicants need their flight reservation of return or round ticket. Proof of flight reservation between the different countries, train itinerary or car rental receipt is required, if the applicant wishes to travel to multiple Schengen States. Please note that the tickets do not have to be paid for, only the booking receipt needs to be submitted.
  7. Proof of Lodging – The applicant’s hotel reservations, receipt of renting a holiday home or campus residence reservation are required as proof. Proof of sponsorship and private accommodation from the host is required, if the applicant intends to stay with a family member or a friend in Greece. If applicant wishes to travel to several Schengen States, proof of lodging in each of them is required.
  8. Proof of Financial means– The applicant’s original bank statement showing their transactions in the last three months, duly stamped and signed by the bank authority, or Indian income tax return statement acknowledging returns for the last two assessment years are required. The bank account should be in the name of the applicant or the sponsor of the trip. In case of the applicant is sponsored, the bank statement should be accompanied by a signed sponsorship letter and a signed copy of the sponsor’s passport.

 

In addition if the applicant is employed:

  • Current employment contract
  • Copy of current bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • No-objection certificate from current employer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) form or Certificate of Income Tax deducted at the source of salary from the applicant
If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:
  • A copy of their business license
  • Copy of the company bank statement of the latest 6 months
  • Income Tax Return (ITR) of the company
If the applicant is retired:
  • Pension statement for the previous 6 months
  • Proof of regular income received from property or rent for the last 6 months (if any)

 

  1. If the applicant is Minor
  • If the minor is travelling with only one parent, except in cases of the parent having sole custody or guardianship of the minor, written consent certified by a public notary of the other parent or guardian is required.
  • If the minor is travelling alone, without a legal guardian, written consent certified by a public notary from either the parents or guardians having custody of the minor is required. Additionally, copies of the passport of the parents are required. If not applicable, birth certificate of the applicant and copies of Identity proof of the parents must be submitted.
  • All minors must be accompanied by both parents or legal guardians to the Visa Office, to sign the application form in front of an officer. In cases where the child is traveling with one parent to visit the other parent who is residing in Greece, this clause is dropped.
  1. Passport Copy– All applications must enclose a full colour photocopy of the valid passport of the applicant. All the pages of the passport are required to be photocopied and attached. Applicants are also encouraged to submit any old copies of expired or cancelled passports held by them to the centre.

Greece  tourist visa requirements 

Following are the requirements for Greece tourist visa

  1. If the applicant is being sponsored, an invitation letter with the address and phone number from the family or company that is sponsoring is required.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months
  3. Passport copies of the applicant
  4. A certificate from the travel agency confirming the booking of an organised trip of the applicant (if any)
  5. Any other appropriate document indicating the travel plans of the applicant, including period and reason of visit.
  6. If applicant is married and cannot provide evidence of marital status in the passport, a marriage certificate must be submitted. If applicable, a copy of ration card can also be submitted.

 

Greece business visa requirements

  1. Invitation letter from the Greek company which the applicant will be visiting and their complete address along with the dates of the visit
  2. A No Objection Letter from your employer allowing the business travel and stating the details about the trip.
  3. Both invitation letter as well as letter from employer must confirm the following details:
  • The applicant’s identity;
  • The purpose of the visit, such as meetings, conferences, training or business related events.
  • The period and place of intended stay of the applicant, while in Greece.

 

  1. Proof of previous trade relations between the two companies, if such events have occurred.
  2. Bank statement of the last 6 months of the company
  3. The coverage of applicant’s expenses during their stay in Greece must be proved by either the employer or the host company who is hosting the applicant, on the letter or invitation.

Note:

  • All documents presented with the application must be in the given order and in original. Should the applicant wish to keep any original document, they must provide an A4 size copy of the document.
  • It must be noted that the Greek Embassy has the right to ask for additional documents or personal appearance of the applicant for an interview in special cases.
  • The application may be rejected if the applicant submits incomplete documentation or refuses to appear for a special visa interview.
  • If any of the above mentioned documents is missing, the application will not be accepted.

Greece visa fees

Following are the Greece visa fees for different categories of visa

  • A Tourist Visa, Non Professional Visa or a Business Visa for an adult costs INR 4800.
  • For children below 12 years of age- No Charge
  • For spouse or children of a European Union National – No Charge

The Service Fees for submitting the documents and application at the Visa Application Centre is approximately INR 1600.

There is an optional form filling service costing INR 125, an optional courier service of INR 360 and an optional SMS/ Email fee of INR 120.

All visa fees, once paid, are non-refundable. The applicable visa fee in Indian Rupees is as per the exchange rate communicated by the Embassy of Greece in New Delhi on a regular basis and can change without notice. Applicants that are exempt from paying the visa fee are not exempt from paying the service fee at the respective Visa Application Centres.

How to apply for Greece visa

Offline Process for Greece Visa

Step 1: Visit the URL https://www.mfa.gr/missionsabroad/en/india-en/visas and click on the tab that says ‘Application Form’. There you will be presented with a form titled ‘Application Form’ as a Microsoft Document.

Step 2: Download the above mentioned form of the application. Take a printout of the form and fill it in accurately.

Step 3: Fill in the application form by stating the following details:

  • Surname at present
  • Surname at birth
  • First Name of the applicant
  • Date of Birth, Place of Birth and Country of Birth of the applicant
  • Current Nationality and nationality at birth
  • Sex
  • Marital status
  • In case of Minor applicant: fill in first name, surname, address (if different from main applicant) and nationality of parents or legal guardians
  • Type of Document held by applicant (official Passport, Ordinary Passport, Diplomatic Passport or Service passport)
  • Number on travel document (passport number)
  • Validity of travel document
  • Date of Issue of travel document
  • Name of Issuer of travel document
  • Applicant’s home address, email address and telephone number
  • State whether the applicant is currently residing in another country
  • Current occupation of the applicant and employer’s name, address and telephone number. If the applicant is a student, mention the name and address of educational establishment in this field.
  • Main purpose of the journey (such as tourism, business, visiting friends and family, cultural, sports or other reasons)
  • State of destination which the applicant wishes to visit. If multiple, member state of first entry must be mentioned
  • Number of entries requested (such as single entry, double entry or multiple entry)
  • Duration of intended stay or transit
  • Tick whether the applicant was issued a Schengen visa in the past three years. If yes, state the date of issuance and date of expiry of visa.
  • Tick whether the applicant’s fingerprints have been collected previously for the purpose of obtaining a Schengen Visa.
  • Fill in the name and address of the inviting company/organisation or person, their email ID, telephone number and address, if any.
  • Fill in the how the costs are to be met and by whom in Greece.

Step 4: The applicant must then take the filled out application form and go to the Visa Application Centre they have chosen in their application or the one nearest to their residence. Applicants must keep in mind that they must bring the required supporting documents and the visa service fees to the centre.

Step 6: At the visa application centre, the applicant’s picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). The applicant’s fingerprints will be taken by a biometrical process. All Schengen short stay visa applicants must appear in person at the centre to have their fingerprints recorded and their photograph taken to be registered in the Visa Information System (VIS). Although this registration procedure only takes a few minutes, it identifies you with certainty as the only legal holder of the visa to prevent identity theft and fraud. However, children younger than 12 years of age do not need to get their fingerprints recorded.

Step 7: After the staff check the veracity of application, capture your application information in the system and you pay the fees, they will generate an acknowledgement receipt which can be issued to track the status.

Online  process  for  Greece visa

Step 1: Visit the URL https://in-gr.gvcworld.eu/ and create a new account using your First Name, Last Name, Email ID, Username, Password, security Question and its answer and the captcha shown on the screen.

Step 2: A verification email will be sent to the email ID you have registered with. After verification, you will be asked to login using the credentials you have just used to create your account. After logging in, you will be asked to select a Visa Application Centre (VAC) based on your residence address.

Step 3: Fill in the online Visa form as done in (Step 3) of Offline Registration. After you have completed your application online, you must take a print out of it and bring it along with the required supporting documents to your appointment at the VAC.

Step 4: Procedure will be followed as in Step 6 and Step 7 of the Offline Method. After submission, you can track your application status by visiting the following URL: https://in-gr.gvcworld.eu/visa-status/. After typing in your application ID and the applicant’s date of birth, the status will be shown on the screen.

Note:

  • Applications shall be decided on within 15 calendar days after the date of submission of the application. In cases where further scrutiny of the application is needed, this period may be extended up to a maximum of 30 calendar days or 60 calendar days.
  • The applicant should submit their application a minimum of 1 month before the foreseen travel date and may also submit their application at the earliest, that is, three months before the planned visit.
  • The applicant will be informed by the Embassy when the passport is ready for collection. It must be collected by the applicant himself/herself. In case direct family members wish to collect it, they need to carry ID proof and a letter from the applicant.