Now getting Oman visa for Indians has become easy .The government of Oman has announced that Indians visiting Oman can now apply for a 10-day tourist visa for 5 Omani riyals, a 30-day tourist visa for 20 Omani riyals, and an Employment Visa for 20 Omani riyals.

A report in the Times of Oman stated that the announcement was made by Maitha Saif Al Mahrouqi, the Undersecretary of the Ministry of Tourism, at a road show being organised across many cities in India. The report quoted Al Mahrouqi as stating, “We see India as a promising potential market and have witnessed significant growth over a period of time. The Indian traveller is in a rapid state of evolution and is looking to be engaged in many ways. We recognise and acknowledge the demand we see from India and other potential markets.”

Indian citizens who hold a valid visa to the US, Canada, United Kingdom, Australia, Japan and Schengen countries are also eligible to apply for these visas to Oman. The new visa can be applied for at official portal www.evisa.rop.gov.om . The amendments to the old law include dividing tourist visas into three sections: 10 days, one month and one year.

Oman tourist visa

This visa is granted by the competent authority to the Indian national who wishes to visit the Sultanate for tourism. In order to authorize the holder to enter and stay in the country for a particular period, the following procedures have to be observed:

  1. Visa:
  • The visa is valid for use within six months from the date of issuance.
  • From the date of entry into Oman, the visa is valid for staying in the country for a period not exceeding thirty days.
  1. Number of trips: this visa authorises one trip only. The visa may be extended for a similar period of time.
  2. Fine: Upon expiration of the visa, for each day of delay in the country, the visitor will have to pay ten (10) Riyals.
  3. Procedure to be followed for the issuing of a tourist visa:
  • A tourist visa can be issued to Indians from all representations of the Sultanate of Oman abroad without local sponsorship. It will be responsible for all the legal entries into Oman.
  • A tourist visa can be issued to Indians from the Directorate General of Passports and Residence or any branch thereof at the regional police commands in Oman.
  • The electronic application form of the applicant can be submitted by a local sponsor, under his responsibility. This can include one of the tourist companies or offices or hotels licensed for applying on behalf of a tourist.
  1. All applicants must enclose a letter from the sponsor such as a foreigner sponsorship application guarantor or a letter approved by the sponsor with the authorized signature and sealed with the seal of the institution.
  2. All applicants must enclose a copy of valid commercial registration and chamber of commerce certificate as approved by the Sultanate of Oman. This must include a copy of the signature authorization.
  3. All applicants must enclose copy of their national passport which should be valid for more than six months after their departure from Oman.
  4. Applicants must attach two colour passport sized photographs (4 x 6) cm.

The different types of Tourist Visas are:

Oman Tourist Visit Visa (10 days)

Oman tourist visa is granted to an Indian citizen for a visit to Oman for 10 days under the condition that he/she holds a valid Indian passport or has a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa to one of the following countries- USA, Canada, UK, Japan or Australia.

Conditions

  • Fee: The fee for this visa is OMR 5, and it is non-refundable.
  • At time of application of the visa, the applicant must be outside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • The applicant must be a citizen of the allowed nationalities, which includes India.
  • Sponsor: The applicant does not require a sponsor in Oman for obtaining this visa.
  • Documents required for this Visa:
  • A passport sized photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A copy of the applicant’s passport.
  • If the applicant has one, they must attach a copy of valid Schengen visa or a valid visa to one of the following countries- United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Japan or Australia.
  • Granting condition: The applicant must not have another current Oman visa.
  • Applicant must hold either: a Valid Residency Visa of their country or a valid Schengen Visa or a Multi-Entry Visa from Great Britain, Australia, U.S.A, Canada or Japan.
  • Validity: This visa must be used within 1 month of approval for entry into Oman.
  • Entry conditions for applicants:
  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you enter the country of Oman.
  • The issued visa can only be used for a single entry to Oman.
  • The applicant must have proof of a valid hotel booking in the Sultanate of Oman.
  • The applicant must have proof of a return flight ticket to India.
  • Stay: The maximum length of stay in Oman is 10 days using this Visa.
  • If the visitor overstays in Oman after their visa expires, there is a fine of OMR 10 for each day of overstay in the country.
  • Extension or Renewal of visa: On this visa, extension of stay allowed is the same as the original visa, that is, for 10 days.
  • General information:
  • It is not possible for the applicant to change this visa to a work visa while staying inside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • Applicants must note that possession of a valid visa does not guarantee that entry to Oman will be allowed. At the ports of entry, applicants are allowed entry to Oman by the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officers and immigration authorities.

Oman Tourist Visit Visa (30 days)

Oman tourist visa is granted to an Indian citizen for a visit to Oman for 30 days under the condition that he/she holds a valid Indian passport or has a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa to one of the following countries- USA, Canada, UK, Japan or Australia.

Conditions

  • Fee: The fee for this visa is OMR 20, and it is non-refundable.
  • At time of application of the visa, the applicant must be outside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • The applicant must be a citizen of the allowed nationalities, which includes India.
  • Sponsor: The applicant does not require a sponsor in Oman for obtaining this visa.
  • Documents required for this Visa:
  • A passport sized photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A copy of the applicant’s passport.
  • If the applicant has one, they must attach a copy of valid Schengen visa or a valid visa to one of the following countries- United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Japan or Australia.
  • Granting condition: The applicant must not have another current Oman visa.
  • Applicant must hold either: a Valid Residency Visa of their country or a valid Schengen Visa or a Multi-Entry Visa from Great Britain, Australia, U.S.A, Canada or Japan.
  • Validity: This visa must be used within 1 month of approval for entry into Oman.
  • Entry conditions for applicants:
  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you enter the country of Oman.
  • The issued visa can only be used for a single entry to Oman.
  • The applicant must have proof of a valid hotel booking in the Sultanate of Oman.
  • The applicant must have proof of a return flight ticket to India.
  • Stay: The maximum length of stay in Oman is 30 days or 1 month using this Visa.
  • If the visitor overstays in Oman after their visa expires, there is a fine of OMR 10 for each day of overstay in the country.
  • Extension or Renewal of visa: On this visa, extension of stay allowed is the same as the original visa, that is, for 30 days.
  • General information:
  • It is not possible for the applicant to change this visa to a work visa while staying inside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • Applicants must note that possession of a valid visa does not guarantee that entry to Oman will be allowed. At the ports of entry, applicants are allowed entry to Oman by the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officers and immigration authorities.

Oman multiple entry visa

This visa is granted to travellers by means of request from a local sponsor and on his responsibility to the foreign businessmen who wouldn’t wish to reside in the Sultanate. The visa shall be granted based on the conditions as follow:

  1. Validity of the visa: This visa is valid for three months from the date of issue.
  2. Duration of the visa: This visa is valid for a period which ranges between six months and one year. Applicants must note that this visa entitles the holder to reside in the country of Oman for a period not more than three weeks in every visit.
  3. Fee: Applicants must pay a visa fee of OMR 10 or the equivalent of other currencies.
  4. This visa is not extendable under any circumstances.
  5. Procedures of obtaining the visa :
  • A Multi-Visit visa can be granted from all Sultanate embassies after verifying the visa application documents submitted by the applicant. Please note that such an application should be passed through the Directorate General of Passport and residence of Oman for final approval.
  • A Multi-Visit visa can be granted from the Directorate General of Passport and residence or any of its branches in headquarters and geographical regions of the world. This visa will be according to the application from a local sponsor and at his own liability especially for commercial companies.
  1. Required documents to be attached for the issue of a multi visit visa:

All applicants must submit an electronic form application which is available on the official internet site, duly approved and stamped by a sponsor. This must be typed in Arabic language for people belonging to Arab nationalities and in the English language for people of non-Arab nationalities. The following documents must be attached with the visa application:

  • Applicants must enclose two colour passport sized photos of size (4 X 6 cm).
  • Applicants must bring a copy of their national passport which must be valid for a period more than six months after their departure from Oman.
  • For applications submitted with local sponsorship: Applicants must also enclose a copy of the specimen of authorised signatories issued by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, in the Sultanate of Oman.
  • For applications submitted with local sponsorship: Applicants must enclose a valid copy of the certificate of Oman Chamber of Commerce and Industry, along with a valid copy of the commercial registration.
  • Applicants must enclose a signed and stamped covering letter from the sponsor, explaining the purpose of the visit to Oman.

Further explanation of the visa type for Indians is given below:

Visit Visa Multi-Entry 1 year

This visa is granted to an Indian citizen for a visit to Oman for 1 year under the condition that he/she holds a valid Indian passport or has a valid Schengen visa or a valid visa to one of the following countries- USA, Canada, UK, Japan or Australia.

Conditions

  • Fee: The fee for this visa is OMR 50, and it is non-refundable.
  • At time of application of the visa, the applicant must be outside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • The applicant must be a citizen of the allowed nationalities, which includes India.
  • Sponsor: The applicant does not require a sponsor in Oman for obtaining this visa.
  • Documents required for this Visa:
  • A passport sized photograph of the applicant (digital)
  • A copy of the applicant’s passport.
  • If the applicant has one, they must attach a copy of valid Schengen visa or a valid visa to one of the following countries- United States of America, Canada, United Kingdom, Japan or Australia.
  • Granting condition: The applicant must not have another current Oman visa.
  • Applicant must hold either: a Valid Residency Visa of their country or a valid Schengen Visa or a Multi-Entry Visa from Great Britain, Australia, U.S.A, Canada or Japan.
  • Validity: This visa must be used within 1 month of approval for entry into Oman. This visa allows multiple entries into Oman.
  • Entry conditions for applicants:
  • Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after you enter the country of Oman.
  • The issued visa can only be used for a single entry to Oman.
  • The applicant must have proof of a valid hotel booking in the Sultanate of Oman.
  • The applicant must have proof of a return flight ticket to India.
  • Validity: This visa must be used within 1 year of approval for entry into Oman. The maximum length of stay per visit to Oman is 1 month.
  • If the visitor overstays in Oman after their visa expires, there is a fine of OMR 10 for each day of overstay in the country.
  • Extension or Renewal of visa: This visa cannot be extended.
  • General information:
  • It is not possible for the applicant to change this visa to a work visa while staying inside the Sultanate of Oman.
  • Applicants must note that possession of a valid visa does not guarantee that entry to Oman will be allowed. At the ports of entry, applicants are allowed entry to Oman by the discretion of the Royal Oman Police officers and immigration authorities.

 

Oman employment visa

Oman visa is granted to Indian citizens at the request of a local sponsor. It will be granted on his responsibility to the foreigner coming to Oman for employment. The traveller’s age must not be below 21 years of age. The Visa shall be granted on the following conditions:

  • Validity of the visa: This visa is valid for three months from the date of issuance. It is valid for extension and allows multiple entries into Oman.
  • Fees: The visa fees are 20 Omani Riyals.
  • Fines for late renewal: If the applicant forgets to renew his visa, or overstays his limit, he will be charged (50) fifty Omani Riyals for each month.
  • Conditions for granting the visa:
  • The sponsor will be responsible for the truth of the information given in the application form by the traveller, and must be a local of Oman with full legal capacity.
  • The person for whom the employment visa is being requested must not be below the age of 21 or above the age of 60.
  • The person for whom the visa is being requested must be of the same sex as stated in the labour permit, which was issued by the Directorate General of Labour Affairs in Oman.
  • The traveller’s occupation for which the visa is requested must be identical to the one stated in the labour permit issued by the Directorate General of Labour Affairs in Oman.
  • Required attachments to the application:

All applicants must submit an electronic form application which is available on the official internet site, duly approved and stamped by a sponsor. This must be typed in Arabic language for people belonging to Arab nationalities and in the English language for people of non-Arab nationalities. The following documents must be attached with the visa application:

  • Applicants must enclose two colour passport sized photos of size (4 X 6 cm).
  • Applicants must bring a copy of their national passport which must be valid for a period more than six months after their departure from Oman.
  • Applicants must enclose the original labour permit issued by the Ministry of Manpower and a copy thereof with each additional application form.
  • In the event that someone other than the sponsor is presenting the application, the representative must be Omani and must hold a written authorisation issued from the Directorate General of Passport and Residence, Sultanate of Oman, as directed by the sponsor.
  • A medical fitness certificate which is endorsed by the Ministry of Health must be attached
  • Applicants must enclose a copy of the approval of the concerned authority for specific professions such as Educational professions, Religious professions, Media professions etc.
  • Exceptional enclosures to the visa:
  • In the event that the sponsorship must be transferred within the Sultanate, there must be a release letter provided by the former sponsor and approved by the Directorate General of Labour.

How to Apply for an Oman Visa

Step 1: Visit the URL www.evisa.rop.gov.omisit to find the online application form for Oman visa. Select the type of visa you are applying for, and proceed with the application.

Step 2: After filling in all the details in the application, you will be given the opportunity to review your visa application.

Step 3: After reviewing, you can proceed to make the payment. You will be redirected to a safe portal to make your payment using credit or debit card.

Step 4: After payment, you can submit your application. Then, you must take a printout of the application form and go to the nearest Embassy of Oman, along with the required documents.

Step 5: After verification of documents, you will be provided by an application reference number. Keep note of this for future purposes.

Oman visa status

You can visit the URL https://www.rop.gov.om/VisaAppStatus/english/ to check the status of your Oman visa application. There, you must enter your Web Application Number, Passport Number, Passport Country, and you must retype the characters from the picture shown. Your visa status will then be displayed by the website.

 

After the visa has been approved, the Embassy will inform you to visit and pick up your passport and other documents.