Singapore visa for Indians for tourism purpose is 30 days visa and this visa can be obtained on arrival too. A Singapore immigration is a pre-entry permission for the holder of a valid Singapore visa to travel to, and seek entry, into Singapore. Applicants must note that a Singapore visa is not an immigration pass. The ICA officers at the point of entry will determine the grant of an immigration pass to the traveller. Please note that entry into Singapore is not guaranteed by possession of a valid visa alone.

The period of stay granted in Singapore not tied to the validity of your visa and is shown on the visit pass endorsement given on your passport.

Types of Singapore Visas:

Singapore Tourist visa

A tourist visa is given to people want to visit Singapore tourism purposes and it is in the form of ETA Electronic Travel Authorization. It can be obtained on arrival or prior to arrival in Singapore. Indian passport holders are eligible to apply for a Singapore tourist visa, which allows a stay for maximum period of 30 days with a validity of 2 years in the country.

Singapore Business visa

Indian citizens are granted a business or work visa if they are seeking employment or want to start a business in Singapore. It is commonly known as an employment or Entrepreneur pass in Singapore.

Singapore visa requirements

Common Documents for Singapore Visa

  • A duly filled visa application form.
  • A clear photocopy of your Indian Passport with a validity of 6 months
  • A clear photocopy of the first, last & any observation pages in your passport, which must be valid for more than six months from the date of your entry into Singapore
  • Two recent passport sized colour photographs.
  • Passport copy of the Invitee from Singapore
  • A copy of the applicant’s original bank statement showing their transactions in the last six months, duly stamped and signed by the bank authority.
  • Applicants need their flight reservation of return or round ticket to and from Singapore to serve as proof of return.
  • The applicant must submit the original covering letter which includes details such as- the purpose of visit, date of travel, number of passengers, details of land itinerary, place of stay in Singapore and applicant’s employment details.
  • If the applicant has any other passports which are old, expired, or full, they must also be submitted.
  • Applicants must submit a copy of their Lease & License Agreement of residence in India
  • Applicants must provide Address proof by a letter written in the companies letter head (Original)
  • Applicants must provide their telephone bill of the previous month
  • Electricity bill of the previous month

Documents for Tourist – Singapore Visa

  • All documents mentioned in the common documents section are required.
  • If the applicant is invited by family or friends then an invitation letter from your family/friends in Singapore must be provided.
  • If the applicant is travelling alone and is unemployed, a Sponsorship letter and financial proof of the sponsor in Singapore are required.

Documents for Business – Singapore Visa

  • All documents mentioned in the common documents section are required.
  • An invitation Letter from the Company in Singapore is required.
  • The applicant’s employer must provide a leave letter for the employee on the official company letterhead.

 

Note:

  1. A tour itinerary must be provided along with the confirmed return air ticket.
  2. Applicant’s covering letter which mentions the reason of travel and dates of travel must be addressed to ‘The Consulate General of Singapore’ or ‘The Embassy of Singapore’.
  3. Please ensure that all the submitted documents are in English. If not, they must be accompanied by valid English translations.
  4. In the event that the applicant is residing at any other address than what is mentioned on the passport, then a copy of residential proof should also be attached. These can be two government authorised address proof documents with the same address.
  5. In the event that you are a first time traveller to Singapore, then you must also attach income tax papers of last 3 years along with bank statements of last 3 months.
  6. Although it is not a mandate, it may be useful to attach the confirmed hotel reservation for your stay in Singapore.
  7. Please note that the consulate retains the right to ask for additional documents as deemed necessary.

Singapore visa fees

Following are the Singapore visa fees

Fees:

The fee for the visa to Singapore is S$30. This is a non-refundable processing fee and is payable online using a Visa or MasterCard credit/debit card.

Processing time:

The average time for processing of visa applications is three to five working days (excluding the day of submission). However, some applications may take longer to process as each visa application will be considered on its own merits.

How to apply for Singapore visa

To apply for Singapore visa, applicants can submit their visa application online using the e-Service through a strategic partner, agency or a local contact in Singapore. The government of Singapore has authorised several agencies to apply for Visas for Indian travellers. The complete list in different cities can be found in the link  . The authorized visa agents charge a fixed price of INR 300. However, certain portals charge an additional convenience charge if they offer to pick up of your documents and drop off of your visa.

Step 1: Download the PDF form of the application form and take a printout of it from the link .

Step 2: Fill in the form carefully, mentioning the following details:

  • Name as in Travel Document
  • Alias
  • Date of Birth (In the format D D/ M M/ Y Y Y Y)
  • Sex (Male or Female)
  • Marital Status (such as Single, Married, Divorced, Separated, or Widowed)
  • Country of Birth
  • State/Province of Birth
  • Race: (such as Malay, Indian, Chinese, Caucasian, etc)
  • Nationality
  • Type of Travel Document Held (such as Passport, Certificate of Identity, Document of Identity, etc)
  • Travel Document No.
  • Travel document Issued Date (In the format D D/ M M/ Y Y Y Y)
  • Travel document Expiry Date (In the format D D/ M M/ Y Y Y Y)
  • Country of Issue
  • Place of Issue
  • Address in Country of Origin
  • Country of Origin
  • Division, State, or Province of Origin
  • Prefecture of Origin (Zip Code)
  • County or District of Origin
  • Permanent Address in country of Origin
  • Occupation
  • Highest Academic or Professional Qualifications Attained:
  • Religion or Denomination
  • Purpose of visit
  • Date of Intended Arrival in Singapore
  • State how long you intend to stay in Singapore (Up to 30 days or More than 30 days). In the event that your intended stay in Singapore exceeds 30 days, please state the reason for your intended length of stay and the duration.
  • State the nationality of your Spouse such as Singapore Citizen, Singapore Permanent Resident, or Others (Please Specify)
  • Address in Singapore
  • State where you will be staying in Singapore such as Next-of-kin’s Place, Relative’s Place, Friend’s Place, Hotel, or Others (Please Specify)
  • State details such as the Block or House Number, Floor Number, Unit Number, Postal Code, Street Name, Building Name, and Telephone Number of the place of stay in Singapore.
  • State whether you have resided in other countries, other than your country of origin, for one year or more during the last 5 years. If yes, please furnish details such as: Period of Stay and Country Address
  • State whether you have ever been refused entry into or deported from any country, including Singapore.
  • State whether you have ever been convicted in a court of law in any country, including Singapore.
  • State whether you have ever been prohibited from entering Singapore.
  • State whether you have ever entered Singapore using a different passport or name.
  • If you have answered “YES” for any of the above questions, please furnish details on a separate sheet of paper.

Step 3: Take the filled out form and the required documents to the agency office for submission. Applicants are advised to apply for an entry visa to Singapore 30 days prior to their intended date of arrival in the country.

Singapore visa status

Collection of Visa:

Once your application has been approved, your strategic partner, local contact in Singapore or authorised visa agent can use the e-Service to print a copy of your e-Visa. You will then be informed to pick up your visa from the agency office.

Once the applicant submits the application for a Singapore Visa, the status of the application can be checked using the application reference number provided by the authorized visa agent. The process by which you can check your visa status is described below:

  • First, the applicant must visit official website at https://www.ica.gov.sg/
  • Next, click on the option ‘Check Status/Make Appointment’ on the left panel.
  • Click on the option ‘Check Status of Online Application- Entry Visa’
  • Next, click on ‘Enquire Application Status’
  • You will be redirected to a screen where you must enter the visa reference number and travel document number.
  • Next, click on ‘Submit’.
  • The status of the application will then be displayed on the corresponding page. If the status of the application is approved, you can click on ‘Proceed’ to get a copy of the e-visa.

 

What can you bring to Singapore?

  1. Currency-

You must fill in the Physical Currency and Bearer Negotiable Instruments Report (Traveller), or NP727 form in the event that you are entering or leaving Singapore with Physical Currency or Bearer Negotiable Instruments (CBNI) with a total value exceeding $20,000 (or its equivalent in a foreign currency). The forms can be downloaded from the Singapore Police Force website and are available at all checkpoints and police establishments in Singapore. Applicants must submit the completed form at the Customs Red Channel when arriving in Singapore, and at the immigration counters when departing from Singapore.

Applicants may gather more information about this by visiting the Commercial Affairs Department (CAD) website.

 

Note- The term ‘Physical currency’ refers to coins and printed money. Examples of bearer negotiable instruments include a bill of exchange, promissory note, cheque, money order bearer bond, and postal order.

  1. Prohibited and Controlled Goods-

The following is a list of prohibited items that are not allowed to be imported into Singapore. These include:

  • Chewing gum (except dental gum and gum for medicinal use)
  • Carrying or chewing tobacco and artificial tobacco products
  • Cigarette lighters in the shape of a revolver or pistol
  • Psychotropic substances and controlled drugs
  • Firecrackers
  • Obscene articles, publications, videotapes, videodiscs and software
  • Reproductions of copyright publications, videodiscs, videotapes, laser discs, and records.
  • Seditious and treasonable materials.

Items that require an import authorisation or permit from the relevant controlling authority for importation into Singapore are categorised as ‘controlled goods’.

  1. Transfer of Remains for Cremation or Burial to Singapore-

If a death has occurred overseas, it should be immediately registered with the relevant foreign authorities where the death occurred.

In case you wish to transfer human remains from overseas to Singapore for cremation or burial, you will require a permit from the National Environment Agency.

 

At Immigration

  1. Baggage Clearance/Dual-Channel System

Overview-

The dual-channel system at Immigration enables travellers to be quickly cleared on arrival at the airport checkpoints. It includes the Red Channel and Green Channel.

Applicants must note that if an ICA officer at a checkpoint wishes to examine your baggage, you must open, unpack and repack it yourself. This process gives you full control over your belongings, and also prevents any unintentional damage to your baggage.

Green channel-

If the applicant is not carrying dutiable, controlled or prohibited goods, they may proceed to the Green Channel. However, ICA officers are still permitted to conduct checks on visitors’ baggage. You may be fined or prosecuted if you are found with any undeclared dutiable, controlled or prohibited goods.

If applicants require more information on Dutiable Goods, Duty-Free Allowance or GST Relief, they must visit the Singapore Customs website.

 

Red channel-

If the applicant is carrying dutiable, controlled or prohibited goods, they may proceed to the Red Channel. You must declare all dutiable goods, controlled goods or prohibited goods at the Red Channel when you arrive at the checkpoint. You must show these goods along with your import licence, or authorisation, to an ICA officer for examination, and seek Customs clearance. Applicants must note that making a false or incorrect declaration is an offence.

In the event that you do not have the import licence or authorisation, an ICA officer will retain the item and send it to the relevant authority for approval. After the relevant authority has issued approval to bring it into Singapore, you will be given a warehouse deposit receipt to claim your item.

 

  1. Bio Screen Fingerprinting System-

Overview-

To enhance security at ICA checkpoints, Singapore has introduced the BioScreen fingerprinting system. BioScreen enables ICA to capture the thumbprints of arriving and departing travellers to verify their identities.

Under this system, all travellers above the age of six using the manned counters at immigration checkpoints must scan their thumbprints on arrival and departure.

Foreign Visitors-

You must scan your thumbprints each time you arrive or depart the country if you are a foreign visitor to Singapore.

If you use this system and depart using the automated lane, your passport will not have a departure immigration endorsement and your embarkation card will not be collected. However, you will have to go through BioScreen clearance and will have your passport endorsed with a departure stamp if you use a manned immigration counter.

 

Extension of Singapore Visa

In the event that tourism or medical visitors to Singapore require a longer period of stay beyond the Visit Pass granted on entry into Singapore, they may submit an application for extension of stay. This cannot be submitted more than 89 days from date of entry, and can be applied for using the online using the e-Service.

  1. Eligibility

You will need to fulfil all of the following conditions to submit an application online using the e-Service:

  • You wish to extend your stay in Singapore for not more than 89 days from the date of entry
  • Your official Visit Pass has a remaining validity of more than three days, excluding weekends and public holidays
  • You will not return to Singapore within five days from the departure date of your current trip

Note: A physical endorsement of your application is not required for approval of application submitted using the e-Service.

 

  1. Documents Required –

You will need to have the following documents ready for submission of online applications using the e-Service:

  • Your travel document (e.g. passport) with at least 6 months validity. A copy of the travel document’s personal particulars page must be submitted to ICA.
  • Your Disembarkation/Embarkation (D/E) card with a valid Visit Pass which was granted on entry into Singapore
  • If you are a foreigner with family ties where your immediate family members are Singapore citizens or permanent residents, you will have to submit original supporting documentary evidence to establish the relationship
  • A Visa credit card, a MasterCard credit or debit card or a valid Internet Banking account in Singapore with DBS/POSB, OCBC, UOB, Standard Chartered Bank and Citibank, for payment (if applicable)
  • Form V75, duly endorsed by a registered doctor in Singapore, stating the details of the illness and the period of stay required if you are seeking extension of stay for medical treatment
  • Additional documents may be required. You and your local sponsor may be requested to attend an interview.

 

  1. Procedure-

All extension applications must be submitted online using the e-Service, at the URL .

In the event that you are unable to submit an Extension of Short Term Visit Pass application online, you can send an email to ICA_Visit_Pass@ica.gov.sg for further assistance.

A security deposit may be required from your local sponsor. If a security deposit is required, your local sponsor will be advised accordingly on the amount and the method of payment required

  1. Fees-

Upon approval, you will need to pay the following fees:

S$40 per extension

An extension fee of S$40 is applicable when the current valid pass accumulates to a period of 3 months or more from the date of entry/ issuance of pass. For every subsequent extension of stay accumulating to 3 months or more, the fee is chargeable.

S$30 per visa (foreigners requiring a visa)

A visa fee of S$30 is applicable if the applicant has resided in Singapore beyond the visa-free period.

Payment can be made using:

  • Visa or MasterCard credit/debit card
  • American Express (AMEX) credit card
  • Internet Direct Debit using Standard Chartered Bank and Citibank Internet Banking accounts in Singapore.