Ireland travel visas from India are granted to people who wish to enter Ireland for tourism, travel and leisure purposes only. Visitors are allowed to stay for a predetermined amount of time. These visas do not permit the holder to work or engage in any business activities in the host country. Visitors cannot use any publicly funded services such as a public hospital in Ireland. A Tourist Visa to Ireland is granted to those travellers who are looking to visit Ireland for the sole purpose of tourism, for a period less than 90 days.

A business visa allows the bearer to enter a foreign country and engage in business activities without joining that country’s labour force, temporarily or permanently. Typically, the visitors must show that they are not receiving any income from the country. A business visa is granted to those visitors who are planning to visit Ireland for taking part in temporary work or business activities. Furthermore, this visa definitely does not allow the applicant to take up new employment in Ireland or earn an income.

Both business as well as tourist visitors may apply for a short stay ‘C’ visa to the Republic of Ireland. This allows visitors to stay for a maximum period of 90 days. You may apply for either a single or a multi entry visa, according to your needs.

A visa allows you to travel to Ireland only. You are not given permission to enter the country or to stay there. At the border control,an immigration officer can refuse you entry into the country, even if you have a visa. At border control, your passport, visa and any other documents that explain your visit (such as a landing card, travel itinerary, reservations) will be checked by an immigration officer. It will then be decided if you are allowed to enter the country or not. Even if you hold a valid visa to the Republic of Ireland, you can be refused entry by the immigration officer if they are not satisfied by your documents or explanations.

You must note that Northern Ireland is not the same as the Republic of Ireland. You must obtain a multi entry Irish visa and a UK visa, if you are travelling to the Republic of Ireland and you intend to visit Northern Ireland and return to the Republic.

Ireland visa requirements for Indian citizens

All applicants must submit the following documents.

  1. Application Form-

You must take a print outs of your application, sign it and mention the date.You must include them with your other application documents.

  1. Applicant’s letter-

You must submit a letter explaining why you want to go to Ireland. You must sign and date the letter. Submit this with your other documents.

Your letter must include the following details:

  • Your Full Name
  • Your Postal Address
  • Reason you wish to go to Ireland
  • The dates you plan to arrive and leave Ireland

You must also include a commitment in the letter that you will:

  • Obey the conditions of your visa, fully
  • Not become a burden on the State of Ireland by relying on public services
  • Leave Ireland before your immigration permission or visa expires.

iii. Holiday or vacation plans-

You must write a description of your planned holiday to Ireland, including the following details:

  1. A print out of reservation confirmations from hotels, guesthouses, hostels, shared or free accommodation in the country where you will be residing. Each reservation confirmations must show the dates you will stay at the place.
  2. Travel & medical insurance- You must get travel medical insurance before you travel, if your application for a visa is approved. You will not be allowed entry into Ireland without it. You may also be asked to submit proof that you have travel medical insurance before the visa is granted to you.
  3. Proof of fee payment –

In some circumstances, you may have to include the confirmation receipt to prove that you have paid the visa fees. You may have to include other documents, if you are exempt from the visa fee.

  1. Passport-

You must submit:

  • Your current passport
  • A photocopy of all pages from any previous passports you have held

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months after your departure fromthe Republic of Ireland.

Your application may be delayed if you do not provide copies of any previous passports you have held.

  1. Photographs-

You must include 2 passport-sized colour photographs of the visa applicant.

On the back of each photograph you must:

  • Sign your name (in your native script or language)
  • Write your Visa Application Transaction Number. You will receive this number after filling in the application form.

vii. Proof of Financial means-

You must show that you have enough finance to support your stay fully in the Republic of Ireland.

Note:For approval of a visa application, there is no minimum amount of finance required. It will be decided by the visa officer if you have enough finances, based on your personal circumstances.

If you are paying for your own visit-

You must include an updated bank statement. The bank statement must:

  • Be original and on stamped bank paper
  • Show your full name and address
  • Show your bank account number and account type
  • Show money that moved in and out of the account for the last 6 months
  • If you submit a bank statement from a savings account, an original letter from your bank (on stamped paper) that confirms you can withdraw money from the account must be submitted.
  • If there were any large movements of money in or out of your account, you must include a written note explaining them.

 

In the event that you are being supported by a spouse, partner or member of your family they should provide:

  • An original, signed and dated letter stating that they are choosing to support you financially during your trip to Ireland.
  • Bank statements of the family members. This must show that they have the means to support your stay in Ireland.
  • Evidence of their relationship to you, e.g. marriage certificate

viii. Proof of returning home-

You must include proof that you will leave Ireland when your visit ends.

Thus, you must show that you have a responsibility to return to India for work, educational or family reasons.

Work-

If you have a job, to show that you have an obligation to return to it, you should provide:

  • Your 3 most recent original payslips
  • A letter from your employer that states:
  • Since when you have been employed there
  • The dates of your vacation
  • The date you will be returning to work

Education or study-

If you are a student, you must show that you have an obligation to return and continue your studies. So, you should provide:

  • A letter from your school or college that states:
  • The course you are studying
  • How many years you have been a student there
  • How many years/semesters you have left to complete

Family-

If you have a family at home, to prove that you will return to them, write a description of your family including:

  • Your marital status (such as married, separated, divorced, etc)
  • Any children or dependents you may have
  • If your spouse is not visiting Ireland with you, you must include your original Marriage Certificate with your application.
  • If you have children who are minors and are not visiting Ireland with you, you should include their original Birth Certificates with your application.

Property-

If you own or rent property in your country of residence, write a description of it and provide proof. Include it with your application.

You should also include other documents such as your original rental agreement or property title deed as proof.

  1. Visa refusals-

If you were ever refused a visa by any country, you must write a description about it.

You must also include the original letter given by the authorities who refused your application.

Note:If you do not include information about past visa refusals, your application for an Irish visa will be refused.

  1. Applications for Minors-

A visa application for a minor should be made by their parent or legal guardian. It should include these documents:

  • The child’s original birth certificate clearly showing the names of both parents
  • Photocopy of child’s birth certificate
  • To confirm his/her attendance there, a letter from the child’s school must be submitted
  • If the minor is travelling alone, written consent signed by a public notary from either the parents or guardians is required. If the parent is the sole- guardian of the child, the original legal documentation showing sole-guardianship must be submitted.
  • Original identity proof for both parents, as named on the child’s birth certificate.This must include their signatures and a photocopy of these documents.

 

For  Ireland Business Visa 

You must include an original hardcopy letter from your employer in India. This should outline your business reason for travelling to Ireland.

This letter should clearly state:

  • How long you are required to stay;
  • Provide details of where you intend to stay while you are in Ireland;
  • State that the cost of trip is being borne by the company
  • That you will observe the conditions of your visa and leave Ireland on the expiry of your visa

If you are self-employed:

You must provide proof of your business or company in the form of:

  • An original hardcopy letter on your company’s stationery,outlining your business reason for travelling to Ireland
  • An original, signed and dated letter on company stamped paper from your accountant, tax consultant or lawyer
  • Income Tax Return (ITR)statement of the company for the past year
  • Bank statements for your business bank account, 3 months prior to your application.

Proof of Link to Host Company in Ireland-

You must include an invitation letter (which must have the company letterhead, contact details, date and signature) from the host company in Ireland. This mustspecify:

  • The nature and duration of your business trip
  • How the cost of the trip will be covered and who will support you for the duration of your stay (inclusive of travel, accommodation and living expenses).

 

Ireland visa fees

  • For a Single entry visa, the fee is INR 4,100
  • For a Multiple entry visa, the fee is INR 6,800
  • Family members of Irish Citizens are exempt from visa fees
  • Long term legal residents in the UK or Schengen area are exempt from visa fees
  • Qualifying family members of European Union/ European Economic Area /Swiss Citizens are exempt from visa fees

The Service Fees for submitting the documents and application at the Visa Application Centre is INR 1600.The visa fee is an administration fee, which is not refundable.

For those exempt from paying the visa fees, the reduced rate service charge is INR 1275.

Ireland visa process

Step 1:Visit the websitehttps://www.visas.inis.gov.ie/avats/OnlineHome.aspx to access the online application form to Ireland. You will be presented with instructions on the next page, which you must read thoroughly. After reading them, click on ‘AVATS Online Application Form’ to access the form.

Step 2: Fill in the application form by stating the following details:

  • Type of visa are you applying for
  • Journey Type (single entry or multiple entry)
  • Select the reason for travel from the drop down menu
  • Select the passport type from the drop down menu. The normal passports issued to most citizens,having no special connotations are represented as ‘National passports’.
  • Enter your Passport number. Do not enter any punctuation.
  • State the proposed dates you wish to enter and leave Ireland
  • Surname at present
  • First Name of the applicant (mentioned as ‘Forename’)
  • Date of Birth of the applicant
  • Gender
  • Country of Birth
  • Country of Nationality
  • Current Location and current address of the applicant
  • Phone Number and Email ID of the applicant
  • Mention your length of residence in present country in months and years
  • State whether you have permission to return to that country after your stay in Ireland
  • State whether you are exempt from the requirement to provide biometrics
  • State whether you applied for an Irish Visa before
  • State whether you ever been issued an Irish Visa
  • State whether you have ever been refused an Irish Visa
  • State whether you have ever been in Ireland before
  • State whether you have family members living in Ireland
  • State whether you ever been refused permission to enter Ireland before
  • State whether you ever been notified of a deportation order to leave Ireland
  • State whether you ever been refused a visa to another country
  • State whether you ever been refused entry to, deported from, or otherwise required to leave another country
  • State whether you have any criminal convictions in any country

(If yes to any of the above questions, please provide details in the box provided)

  • Mention the Issuing Authority of your passport (the country or organisation which issued your passport)
  • State its date of issue and date of expiry.
  • State whether your current passport is your first one. If ‘No’, please provide details about the previous passport(s) you have held.
  • State whether you are currently employed in your country of residence. If ‘Yes’, please provide details like: Name of Current Employer, Duration Of Employment, Position Held, Work address, Employer’s Phone number and Employer’s Email ID
  • State whether you are a student in your country of residence. If ‘Yes’, please provide details like: Name of school or college, Address, School/College Phone number and School/College Email ID
  • State whether you will be travelling with any other person or group. If ‘Yes’, please give their names and relationship to you (if any).
  • Give the contact details for your contact/host in Ireland. If you have no personal contact/host please state your accommodation name, address and contact number.
  • State whether the contact/host in Ireland personally known to you. If ‘Yes’, state their full name, nationality, occupation, relation to you, date of birth and email ID.
  • Enter your personal status.
  • State whether your spouse/partner is travelling with you. Provide all the details when prompted.
  • State how many dependent children you have and give details about them.
  • State whether you received any assistance in completing the form from an agent or agency. If ‘Yes’, state the name of the agent or agency and their address.

Step 3:You must then read the declaration shown and tick the box to confirm this. After checking all the details in your application, you can click on ‘Submit’. After submission, there will be a link for taking a print out of the application form. You will also be shown a Visa Application Transaction Number. Keep a note of this number for future purposes.

Step 4: You must go to the Visa Application Centre which is nearest to their residence. Preferably, you must make an appointment at the Visa Office before visiting. You must keep in mind that you must bring the required supporting documents and the visa service fees to the centre.

Step 5:At the visa application centre, your picture will be taken by the service centre personnel (for all applicants). A biometrical process will then take your fingerprints. All applicants must appear in person at the centre to have their fingerprints recorded and their photograph taken. The Visa Information System (VIS) will then register this information. Although this registration procedure only takes a few minutes, it identifies you with certainty as the only legal holder of the visa. Identity theft and fraud are prevented by this method. However, children younger than 5 years of age do not need to get their fingerprints recorded.

Step 7:After the staff checks the veracity of application, they will record your application information in the system. You will have to pay the fees at this point. They will then generate an acknowledgement receipt which you can use to track the status of your application.

 

Ireland visa application status tracking

  1. After submitting your application, you must visit the website http://www.vfsglobalirelandvisa.com/india/index.html .
  2. There you must select the ‘Track your Application’ header.
  3. You will then be redirected to another page where you must select whether you application was submitted before or after 9 February 2015.
  4. You will then be asked to enter the Visa Application Reference/Transaction Number and your email ID.
  5. Your application status will then be shown on your screen.