Ethiopia visa for Indian can be for two purposes – Tourism or Business . Indians have facility of  visa on arrival for visit purpose  in Ethiopia.

 TOURIST VISA TO ETHIOPIA

Indian nationals may obtain a tourist visa which can be issued on arrival only at Addis Ababa Bole International Airport at Ethiopia. Applicants who claim to have permanent residence in India are required to show a valid residence permit document up on arrival.

Tourist visa is also issued as an electronic single-entry visa issued by the Ethiopian Government for visitors who wish to travel to the country for tourism or business purposes. The single entry tourist visa has a validity of up to 90 days starting from the planned date of arrival in Ethiopia. Travellers should contact the e-Visa Support Team at Support@evisa.gov.et to adjust validity period of their visa, if their arrival date is changed. It is strictly forbidden to stay in Ethiopia beyond the validity period of the visa. To extend their visa, travellers can go in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia) and request for extension before the visa expires.

ETHIOPIA BUSINESS VISA 

All travellers to Ethiopia seeking a Business Visa must follow the procedure given below:

  1. a) The applicants must advise the Invitee in Ethiopia to approach Immigration office in Ethiopia with the invitation letter to seek their approval to grant a Business Visa for their guests coming for a short meeting, conference, installation of machineries, NGOs, International organizations, official business, employment, exhibitions etc. in the country.
  2. b) A written permission for issuance of type and duration of Business Visa will be issued by the Immigration office and they shall forward it to the Ethiopian Embassy in New Delhi. One copy of the approval will also be sent to the organization in Ethiopia.
  3. c) The applicant should obtain visa approval copy from the invitee in Ethiopia and submit it with their visa application. The Consular Section of the Embassy shall issue necessary visa according the instructions immediately after receiving the approval from Immigration office.

The different types of Business Visas are as follows:

  1. A conference visa is issued to those who wish to visit Ethiopia for International conferences provided that they have an invitation to the conference, seminar or workshop being organized in Ethiopia by a Ministry or Department of the Government of Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia, Regional State Governments, Educational Institutions and Universities or organizations owned by the private sector or by the Government of Ethiopia, United Nations or its specialized agencies, African Union or reputed NGOs.
  2. Investment Visa to Ethiopia is a visa issued to foreign Nationals who are engaged in investment activities. It can also be issued to potential investors who wish to come and invest in Ethiopia. The Validity of the Visa starts counting from the date intended to Enter Ethiopia.
  3. Foreign business firm employment visa is issued to foreign nationals to be employed by business firms owned or operated by foreigners.
  4. Private Firm Visa is issued to foreign nationals coming for employment or other short term assignments with Ethiopian Business Firms.
  5. International organizations/embassies work visa is issued to foreign nationals with ordinary passports who are invited by international organizations or embassies resident in Ethiopian for different work purposes.

Duration and validity of an Ethiopian Visa

  • Single entry tourist visa is valid up to 90 days starting from the planned date of arrival in Ethiopia.
  • The conference visa is a 30 (thirty)-day single entry visa whose validity starts from the intended date of entry to Ethiopia.
  • The Validity of the Investment Visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia. To extend their visa, travellers can go in person to the Head Office of The Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs (Addis Ababa, Ethiopia) and request for extension before the visa expires. The validity can range from 30 days, 60 days, 3 months, 6 months and 12 months.
  • The validity of the foreign business firm employment visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia and is valid for 30 days.
  • The validity of the international organizations/embassies work visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia and is valid for one month/ 30 days.
  • The Validity of the Ethiopian Private Firm Visa starts counting from the date intended to enter Ethiopia for a total period of 30 days.

Ethiopia visa fee and processing time

  1. Tourist Visa-
  • Single Entry Visa valid for 30 days- fee is USD 52
  • Single Entry Visa valid for 90 days- fee is USD 72
  1. Business Visa-
  • Investment Visa:
  • For 30 days Single-Entry Visa, the visa fee is USD 32.
  • For 3 months Multiple-Entry Visa, the visa fee is USD 42.
  • For 6 months Multiple-Entry Visa, the visa fee is USD 62.
  • For 12 months Multiple-Entry Visa, the visa fee is USD 122.
  • Conference Visa: The conference visa application fee is USD 32.
  • Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa: Single Entry Visa for one month costs USD 42
  • International organizations/embassies work visa: For Single Entry Visa for one month, the fee is USD 52.
  • Ethiopian Private Firm Visa: Single Entry Visa for one month costs USD 32.

The processing time for all types of visas is 3 working days under normal circumstances. Keeping this in mind, travellers should submit their application at least 3 days before their estimated date of arrival in Ethiopia.

Ethiopia Visa requirements 

  1. TOURIST VISA:
  • The covering letter issued from the applicant’s organization in India.
  • One duly filled in visa form
  • One recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background must be attached to the visa form in electronic form. This photograph should be recent and not more than six months old.
  • A copy of Return Air-ticket to India
  • A copy of Yellow fever vaccination certificate
  • A copy of OPV Polio Vaccination Certificate
  • Proof of accommodation: Hotel booking
  • If you will be visiting friends or relatives in Ethiopia, invitation/sponsorship letter must be submitted
  • Proof of financial means in Ethiopia by showing sufficient foreign exchange
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.

Documents for Ethiopia on arrival tourist visa- The on arrival visa is only issued for tourism purposes. Only one month single entry visa will be issued to Indians.

  • A copy of the return air ticket.
  • Proof of accommodation such as Hotel booking in Ethiopia.
  • Certificates showing vaccinations for yellow fever and oral polio.

 

  1. BUSINESS/WORK VISA

Visa application can be submitted with following documents:

  • One copy of the duly filled visa form.
  • One recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background must be attached to the visa form in electronic form. This photograph should be recent and not more than six months old.
  • A covering letter/ invitation letter/ appointment letter written on the letter head of the applicant’s organization in India.
  • A copy of visa permit which was issued by the Immigration office in Ethiopia
  • A copy of return air ticket to India at the end of your stay
  • A copy of yellow fever vaccination certificate
  • A copy of Oral polio vaccination certificate
  • Original passport with minimum six months validity from date of departure from Ethiopia.

 

  1. For Conference Visa:
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.
  • One copy of the application letter written by the inviting company in Ethiopia
  • A copy of Business License of the inviting company which has been renewed for the fiscal year
  • A copy of Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN) certificate of the inviting company which is renewed for the fiscal year.
  • A copy of invitation letter from the Ethiopian company

 

  1. For Investment Visa:

In case the traveller wishes to invest in Ethiopia for the first time, they will require proof that they are travelling for investment purpose only.

  • A supporting letter from the nearest Embassy of Ethiopia in India stating the purpose of your journey.

If the traveller is invited by a company that already has invested in Ethiopia, or has previously been engaged in investment activities in Ethiopia, the requirements are:

  • A copy of request letter or official visa application which is addressed to the Main Department for Immigration and Nationality Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • A copy of the inviting company’s Business License
  • A copy of the supporting Letter from Investment Commission of Ethiopia.
  • One original passport-size photograph
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.

 

  1. For Foreign Business Firm Employment Visa:
  • An application letter written by the employing company
  • A copy of the employing company’s business license
  • A copy of the TIN certificate of the employing company in India
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.

 

  1. For International Organizations/Embassies Work Visa:
  • A copy of the application letter written by the organization to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • A copy of the Note verbale from Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Ethiopia.
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.

 

  1. For Ethiopian Private Firm Visa:
  • One completely filled visa application form of the Business firm
  • A copy of the applying Business firm’s business license
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.
  • The Contractual agreement between the inviting company in Ethiopia and to whom Visa is applied for must be submitted.

 

  • DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR A VISA FOR DEPENDENT FAMILY MEMBERS
  • Original Indian passport having a validity of at least 6 months after the end of the planned journey and departure from Ethiopia. The passport must have at least 2 blank pages at the end and must be less than 10 years old.
  • The applicant must submit a covering letter outlining their plans in Ethiopia (such as itinerary, places of residence etc).
  • They must also submit one visa form duly filled in.
  • One recent original passport-size colour photograph with a white background must be attached to the visa form in electronic form. This photograph should be recent and not more than six months old.
  • The employee’s institution or company in Ethiopia must provide a supporting letter for visa.
  • A copy of the employee’s residence ID
  • A copy of the Marriage certificate must be submitted to prove the relationship between spouses. For children: birth certificate. Or an affidavit of family members applying for visa can be submitted.
  • A copy of Yellow fever vaccination certificate
  • A copy of OPV Polio Vaccination Certificate
  • A copy of the return air ticket.

Once approved, a one month single entry tourist visa will be granted from the date of issue. If the applicants are applying through post or courier, extra costs may be charged.

 

Note:

  • Office Hours of the Ethiopian Embassy is 9 a.m. to 5: 30 p.m. Please ensure you visit only during these hours.
  • All visitors to Ethiopia require a valid visa.
  • The visa begins its validity from the date of issue and ends on the date of expiry mentioned on the visa sticker. Please note that the validity of the visa does not commence from the date of entry into Ethiopia.
  • Indian nationals must pay the visa fee in Indian rupees by bank draft to the Embassy. All applicants can pay the fees by bank draft (DD) favouring the EMBASSY OF ETHIOPIA.
  • Visa form is completely online and must be submitted there.
  • The attestation procedure and fee to be paid is mentioned below. Please follow the procedure carefully.
  • Applicants can email their consular service enquiries to the email ID: delethvisa@yahoo.co.in. Applicants may also contact the visa section at telephone numbers- +91-11-26119513, 26119514 and Fax: +91-11-26875731.

Attestation of documents for obtaining an Ethiopian visa

  1. When submitting documents for your Ethiopian Visa, applicants must note that all documents should first of all be attested by the Ministry of External Affairs, (MEA) Government of India located in New Delhi for Indian documents. For this process, they should all be presented to the Embassy.
  2. After pre-attestation by an authorized Indian Chamber of Commerce, commercial documents are usually attested by the MEA.
  3. Applicants must also get their educational certificate (e.g. degree, diploma) attested by the MEA subject to pre-attestation by the Education Cell of the Ministry of the HRD of the Govt. of India of the respective States of India in which they reside. A copy of their Passport is required during attestation.
  4. It is required by the Embassy for one photo copy (both front and back-showing MEA attestation) along with the original documents to be attested.
  5. Applicants need to submit a covering letter from the company/individual requesting for attestation.
  6. The attestation Fee is Rs 5040/- for each pag of educational/marriage/birth certificate document and Rs. 5390/- per page for commercial documents. Indian nationals can pay this fee by bank draft favouring the EMBASSY OF ETHIOPIA payable at New Delhi.
  7. Timings for submission of documents: 10 a.m. to 12 noon. Collection timings: next working day at 5 p.m.

How to apply for an Ethiopian Visa

Step 1: Visit the link https://www.evisa.gov.et/#/apply/start to start an online application for your Visa. On this site, you will be asked to choose your type (tourist or business) and subtype (conference, investment etc.) from the visa categories. Then select your nationality and enter the verification code.

Step 2: Enter the following details on the next page:

  • Date of arrival
  • Visa validity
  • Duration of Stay in Ethiopia
  • Select the city and country you will be departing from
  • Accommodation type in Ethiopia
  • Name of selected accommodation
  • Street Address
  • City
  • Phone number
  • Given/First Name(s)
  • Surname
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Country of Birth
  • Place of birth
  • Email Address
  • Confirm email address
  • Country Telephone Code
  • Phone Number
  • Occupation
  • Permanent Street Address
  • City
  • Country
  • Passport Type
  • Passport Number
  • Issue Date (in the format dd/mm/ yyyy )
  • Expiry Date(in the format dd/mm/ yyyy )
  • Issuing authority
  • Issuing Country

In case of Business Visa, you will also have to enter details such as:

  • Conference Name
  • Start Date
  • End Date
  • Company Category
  • Company Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Type of Business
  • Indian Company’s Name
  • Type of Investment
  • Company’s Name in Ethiopia
  • Type of Employment
  • Employers’ Name in Ethiopia

Step 3: Upload a file of your passport and passport sized photograph. Then you will be shown all the details you have entered for review. Once you have checked it, click on ‘Confirm and proceed to payment’.

Step 4: You will be redirected to a safe site where you can pay the visa fee using a credit or debit card.

After Submission

After submitting your visa details and paying the fee, you can track the status of your visa by following the link https://www.evisa.gov.et/#/status . There you will have to enter your Passport number and Reference number (given to you while applying for a visa). Your visa status will then be displayed on the screen.
When the government officials process and approve your e-Visa application, an approval letter will be sent to your designated email address.