Looking for  Peru visa for Indian Indians for tourism or business  purpose ? Indians can obtain a tourist visa to Peru which is valid for a period of 183 days. This visa does not grant the holder the permission to work in Peru and is a single entry visa. Indian nationals have to apply for their tourist visa at the Peruvian Consulate that has jurisdiction over their domicile or country of residence since Peru doesn’t offer online visa application.

An Indian citizen travelling to Peru for business purposes has to apply for a business visa at a Peruvian Consulate before entering the country, especially when business related financial transactions are to be made or business contracts or agreements are to be signed. The Peruvian business visa entitles its holder to enter Peru within a time period of 12 months from the date of issue. It is a multiple entry visa. The maximum stay on a business is 183 day per year, but the consulate in India reserves the right to grant visas for shorter stays. Peruvian business visa cannot be extended.

Extension of Peru Tourist Visa

After entering Peru, the Peruvian tourist or business visa cannot be extended by a visitor. Applicants must be aware that they will incur a fine if they remain inside the territory of Peru after their visa expires. Applicants will then be able to leave Peru only after they pay the fine and get an exit stamp.

Rules for Entering Peru

Before you plane lands in Peru, the stewardesses on your airplane will hand you the “Tarjeta Andina de Migracion” (TAM) and a customs declaration form, which you must fill in carefully. In the event that you are entering Peru by land, you will get the forms at the border.

The TAM or the Andean Migration Card is available in Spanish and English. You must fill in your personal data and after disembarking the flight, give it together with your passport to the immigration officer at the immigration control checkpoint. In case you are do not need to apply for a visa at a Peruvian consulate in your home country before entering Peru, the officer will stamp your passport. She/he will then write a number on or next to the stamp indicating the numbers of days you are allowed to stay in the country.  The immigration officers reserve the right to grant any number of days up to 183 days they think appropriate for your stay, even though the maximum stay on a tourist visa is 183 days. Please ensure that you are granted the number of days on your Peruvian visa at immigration for which you intend to stay in Peru. They will then tear the form into two- the upper part of the TAM stays with immigrations and the bottom part is handed back to you.

Please make sure that your TAM is securely placed at all times during your visit. The front desk at your hotel will ask you for it when checking in and you will be exempted from paying the 18% Peruvian VAT on your bill. Furthermore, you will need it again when leaving the country. If you lose the TAM, a duplicate can be issued by Migraciones, Peru’s Immigration Office located in Breña or at the airport, for a fee.

At customs you need to hand in your filled out customs declaration form. Please note: if you are carrying more than US $10,000 in cash when entering or leaving the country, you have to declare it at customs. Applicants must note that carrying an amount over US $30,000 is forbidden when entering or leaving Peru.  You will find a listing of items you can temporarily bring duty-free into the country, below.

What Items can you bring to Peru?

The Official Ministry of Peru has cleared these items which you can bring (temporarily) to Peru for personal use (no taxes or duties applied):

  1. Clothes for personal use during your trip
  2. Toiletry for personal use during your trip
  3. Personal items and jewellery for personal use
  4. Drugs (medication) for personal use only
  5. Aids and appliances for personal medical control and mobilization (wheelchair, stretcher, crutches, blood pressure / glucose meter, thermometer, etc.)
  6. Other articles for personal use or consumption or presents which don’t exceed a total value of $300
  7. Books, magazines, newspapers and documents for personal use
  8. 2 electric hair dryer
  9. 1 electric shaver
  10. 1 set of sporting equipment for personal use
  11. 1 musical instrument
  12. 2 conventional or digital camera
  13. 1 portable, non-professional film or video camera
  14. 1 portable non-professional radio or portable, non-professional audio player recorder
  15. 1 portable CD / DVD player
  16. 1 portable video game device
  17. 10 rolls of film, 10 cassettes for portable video camera you carry with you
  18. 2 memory cards for the digital camera, video camera or video game advice you carry with you
  19. 2 external hard discs for PC and 4 USB sticks for personal use
  20. 20 CDs or DVDs
  21. 1 laptop
  22. 1 digital organizer or 1 tablet PC
  23. 2 mobile phones
  24. 20 packets of cigarettes or 50 cigars or 250 grams tobacco (for travellers older than 18 years)
  25. 3l of alcoholic beverages (for travellers older than 18 years)
  26. 1 domestic animal (check the veterinary regulations with the nearest Peruvian consulate and / or SENASA)
  27. 1 portable electronic calculator

 

Fees & Processing time for the Peru Visa

Duration: The consulate will take 4-5 working days to process your visa.

Visa fee: ₹ 2400 in cash. However, this may fluctuate depending on the current exchange rate.

Peru Visa requirements for Indians

PERU TOURIST VISA REQUIREMENTS
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum six months after the intended departure from Peru. The passport must have at least two blank pages at the end. It must be less than 10 years old. Please note that the passport must not have any observation regarding the front data page.
  • A photocopy of the first and last pages of your passport
  • Two completely and correctly typed or handwritten DGC-005 forms, in block letters and using black ink.
  • Applicants require three recent original passport-size colours photograph (4.3 cm x 3.5 cm) with a white background. These photographs should be recent and less than six months old. The applicant’s face must cover between 70% – 80% of the photograph.
  • Cover letter duly signed by the applicant.
  • If the applicant is employed, the applicant’s employer must write a non-objection certificate, indicating the date the applicant joined the organization, as well as the purpose and the time of their stay in Peru.
  • Round-trip ticket reservation to Peru.
  • An itinerary of all day to day events the applicant will take part in while in Peru
  • Hotel reservation(s) in Peru.
  • Proof of financial solvency, e.g. bank statements, fixed deposits, which are required even if the trip is sponsored by a third party.
  • In case it is applicable, Personal Income Tax Return (ITR) of Form 16 (1 year), should also be submitted.
  • In case of sponsored trips:
  • A guarantee letter must be presented by the applicant’s sponsor in Peru or India, attesting that he or she will be responsible to bear some or all costs of boarding and lodging of the applicant while in Peru. He/she will also be responsible for the applicant’s repatriation.
  • Valid identification document of the sponsor, e.g. Aadhar card, Passport, Peruvian DNI or any other valid national identification document from the respective country.
  • Proof of financial credibility of the sponsor such as their bank statements, fixed deposit, etc.

 

PERU BUSINESS VISA REQUIREMENTS
  • The applicant’s passport must be valid for a minimum six months after the intended departure from Peru. The passport must have at least two blank pages at the end. It must be less than 10 years old. Please note that the passport must not have any observation regarding the front data page.
  • A photocopy of the first and last pages of your passport.
  • Two completely and correctly typed or handwritten DGC-005 forms, in block letters and using black ink.
  • Applicants require three recent original passport-size colours photograph (4.3 cm x 3.5 cm) with a white background. The photograph should be recent and less than six months old. The applicant’s face must cover between 70% – 80% of the photograph.
  • Cover letter duly signed by the applicant.
  • The business associate of the applicant in Peru must provide an apostilled invitation letter in English or Spanish, which must be directly mailed at consular@embassyperuindia.in or faxed at +91-11-4616 3301.
  • The applicant must also provide a formal letter from their company in which they are employed, specifying the company profile and purpose of the travel of the applicant.
  • To confirm the company’s registration details, a letter from the recognized local chambers of commerce (FIEO, FICCI, APEDA, ASSOCHAM, PHD etc) must be submitted.
  • Proof of registration of the company.
  • The latest 3 months of the applicant’s Personal Bank Statement must be attached
  • Income tax receipt of the applicant of the latest year
  • Salary slips, for the latest six months.
  • Round-trip ticket reservation to Peru
  • Hotel reservation(s) in Peru.

 

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Peruvian Visa applications can be submitted only at the Embassy of Peru in New Delhi, where it will also be processed.
  • Documents sent through email or courier will not be processed.
  • If an applicant chooses to submit their application through an agent, it will only be processed once the original file is submitted to the Embassy, not from the date of submission to the agency.
  • The processing time of tourist and business visa for non-resident Indian nationals may be up to 10 days.
  • The Consular Section of the Embassy of Peru reserves its right to require an interview or additional documents from the applicant, after an application is submitted.
  • Travellers are not required to hold a valid yellow fever certificate.
  • Any other visa categories which fall under the control of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Peru will require additional clearance from headquarters in Lima, Peru.
  • To ensure that there is enough time for the application procedure to be completed on time, apply for a tourist visa at least 3 weeks in advance of your planned travel date.
  • Fill in your application form carefully with all accurate details and do not hide or misrepresent facts in your application.
  • Bring original copies and photocopies of all supporting documents when you come to submit your visa application form at the Peruvian Diplomatic Mission and do not present false documents for your Peruvian visa.

How to Apply for a Peru visa

Applicants must find out the nearest Peruvian Diplomatic Mission before they apply for a Peru tourist or business visa. Please ensure that you are aware of the processing time required to issue a Peruvian visa. Additionally, you must note that Peru does not offer the facility to apply for a visa online. Once you are aware of all the details regarding the application, you may begin your application by the following procedure:

Step 1: Download the visa application form

Obtain the visa application form from the Peruvian Diplomatic Mission in your country or you can download the Visa Application Form through the internet by following the link http://www.embassyperuindia.in/visa.pdf

Step 2: Fill up the visa application form

Once you click on the link above, you will be redirected to a PDF version of the application form. Download this form and fill it in carefully. Do not forget to put your signature on your completed application form before submitting it. Fill in the following details in your application:

  • Type of visa you are applying for- Temporary Visa, Tourist visa, Business visa, Resident Visa or Other
  • Passport No.
  • Passport Type (ordinary, diplomatic, other etc.)
  • Passport Type if you had entered ‘Other’
  • Place of Issue of passport
  • Date of Issue of passport
  • Date of Expiry of passport
  • Surname
  • Middle Name
  • First name
  • Sex
  • Marital Status- Single, married, widow/widower, divorced
  • Place of Birth
  • Nationality
  • Date of Birth (dd/mm/yyyy)
  • Occupation
  • Full address in Peru
  • Permanent address
  • Telephone number
  • Country
  • Mobile number
  • Next, you must attach your photograph, signature and right hand index finger impression

Step 3: Collect the documents which are required for visa application

Prepare a check list of the documents that you need to submit along with your application form. Collect all the documents which are required and keep them ready for submission.

Step 4: Provide photograph for your visa application

Submit a recent colour photograph of yourself (which is less than six months old) for the visa application. Please ensure that your photograph corresponds or matches all the specifications mentioned to obtain a Peruvian visa. Along with your visa application form, you will need to submit two copies of your passport photograph.

Step 5: Check the visa application fee

Check the fees required for your visa application. Remember to submit the fee along with your visa application form at the Embassy. Before going for your appointment, ensure that you check the mode of payment accepted for the visa application by the Peruvian Embassy or Consulate where you intend to submit your visa application.

Step 6: Schedule an appointment

To schedule an appointment for submission of your visa application, contact a representative at your Peruvian Embassy or Consulate.

CONTACT DETAILS:

Tel: +91-11-46163308/ 46163333

Email:

  • consular@embassyperuindia.in
  • embassyperuindia@gmail.com

Step 7: Submit your visa application form

Along with all the required documentation, submit your completed visa application form in person at the Peruvian Embassy or Consulate.

PERU CONSULAR SECTION TIMING

Working days: Monday-Friday

Submission time: 10:00 am – 12:00 noon

Collection time: 16:00 pm – 17:00 pm

Step 8: Pay required visa application fee

At the time of submitting your application form, pay the applicable fee for your visa application.

After Submission

You will be notified by the Peruvian Embassy or Consulate after your visa application is processed and the visa is issued. You will then be called to the Embassy to collect your visa on time.

 

Exemption from Peru Visa

Certain Indian citizens who fulfil the following criteria are exempted from obtaining a tourist or business visa, according to the Government of Peru:

– Being holders of valid visa of USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen space countries, with a validity of at least 6 months. (excluded transit visas).

– Permanent resident, accredited with the document of permit (such as a green card) from the counties of the USA, UK, Canada, Australia or Schengen countries.

– The duration of stay for tourist/business travellers will be up to 180 days as maximum, whether continuous stay or various visits during the period of one year. (Your stay in Peru will be determined by the Immigration Officers in the port of entry).

 

What to do for an Expired Tourist Visa

In the event that your tourist visa for whatever reason expires while you are in Peru, you don’t have to fear extreme consequences. While you leave the country, you will be asked to pay a fine of US $1 for every day since the expiration of your visa. You can pay this fee at a branch of the “Banco de la Nación” or the National Bank of Peru, depending on where you leave the country from. You can leave Peru after paying the fine and getting an exit stamp.

 

In case you are unable to pay this fee, the authorities will hold you in custody until someone pays it for you. It is advisable to be prepared and have the cash in US Dollars on hand.