All Indian Passports may be categorized into the two following categories – Passports with the endorsement of “Emigration Check Required”  ( ECR) called ECR passport and Passports with the endorsement of “Emigration Check Not Required” (Non-ECR) called Non ECR passport

What is ENCR Passport

Emigration Check Not Required or ECNR is a stamp of approval from Indian Passport authorities, allowing an individual to travel to or take up work in any of the 18 counties for which Emigration check is required, without emigration clearance. These countries are: Afghanistan, Bahrain, Brunei, Iraq, Indonesia, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Jordan, Libya, Lebanon, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Sudan, Syria, Thailand, UAE and Yemen.

If you have passed class 10 (or have obtained a higher degree) and have furnished documents verifying the same while applying for passport, then by default your status would be Non-ECR (Emigration Check Not Required).

The following categories of people are exempt from emigration clearance requirement when going abroad:

  • All Official/ Diplomatic Passport holders
  • All government officials/ servants along with their spouses and dependent children
  • All income-tax payers (inclusive of agricultural income-tax payers), along with their spouses and dependent children
  • All graduates and professional degree holders (such as doctors, engineers, chartered accountants, scientists, teachers etc.), their spouses and dependent children
  • All persons who have an educational qualification of 10th standard pass (or above)
  • All persons who currently hold permanent immigration visas from countries like UK, USA, Australia etc.
  • All persons above 50 years of age
  • All persons who have been living abroad for more than 3 years, and their spouses
  • All children up to the age of 18 years, when accompanied by one or both parents
  • Nurses possessing qualifications recognized under the Indian Nursing Council Act. 1947
  • All persons who have obtained a valid two-year or three-year diploma from any institute recognized by the State Council of Vocational Training (SCVT ) or National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), or from institutions recognized by the Central/State Governments of India

Documents required for ENCR Stamp

 

For All Official/ Diplomatic Passport holders:

  • Except for the applicant’s Diplomatic passport, no other document is required

 

  1. For all government servants/ officials, their spouses and dependent children
  2. For Government servants/ officials
    • Identity Certificate per Annexure A (for verification) OR
    • No Objection Certificate as given by Annexure G OR
    • Prior Intimation Letter (PI) as given by Annexure H
  3. For spouses of gazetted government servants
  • Identity Certificate as per Annexure A
  • An attested copy of the marriage certificate issued by Registrar of Marriages to the applicant and their spouse
  1. For dependent children of gazetted government servants
  • Identity Certificate as per Annexure A
  • Birth Certificate issued to the applicant by Municipal Authority or any office authorized to issue Birth Certificate by Registrar of Births and Deaths
  • School leaving certificate / Secondary School leaving certificate/ Certificate of Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other governmentally recognised institution
  • Copy of the passport of the government servant

 

  1. For Income-Tax payers (including Agricultural Income-Tax payers), their spouses and dependent children below the age of 18 years
  2. For Income-Tax payers:
  • Proof of assessment of income tax and actual payment of income tax for the last one year
  • Income Tax Return statement (with income tax being paid by the applicant) for last one year that is verified and stamped by income tax authorities
  • Copy of the PAN card of the applicant
  1. b) For spouses:
  • A self-attested copy of marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages needs to be submitted. For verification purposes, spouse’s name also needs to be endorsed in the applicant’s passport.
  1. c) For dependent children:
  • Birth Certificate issued to the applicant by a Municipal Authority or any office authorized by the Registrar of Births and Deaths to issue Birth Certificates OR
  • School leaving certificate / Secondary School leaving certificate/ Certificate of Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other governmentally recognized educational institution

 

  1. For all graduates professional degree holders, their spouses and dependent children
  2. a) For degree holders:
  • Certificate of the professional degree held
  1. b) For spouses:
  • A self-attested copy of marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages needs to be submitted. For verification purposes, spouse’s name also needs to be endorsed in the applicant’s passport.
  1. c) For dependent children:
  • Birth Certificate issued to the applicant by Municipal Authority or any office authorized by Registrar of Births and Deaths to issue Birth Certificates (or)
  • School leaving certificate / Secondary School leaving certificate/ Certificate of Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other governmentally recognized educational institution

 

  1. For all persons having an educational qualification of 10th standard pass (or above):
  • Matriculation or Higher Educational Pass Certificate only

 

  1. For all persons who currently hold permanent immigration visas from countries like UK, USA, Australia etc.
  • Copy of Immigration Visas, or the Permanent Resident card of the country of stay

 

  1. For all persons above 50 years of age
  • Birth Certificate issued to the applicant by the Municipal Authority or any office authorized by the Registrar of Births & Deaths to issue Birth Certificates OR
  • School leaving certificate / Secondary School leaving certificate/ Certificate of Recognized Boards from the school last attended by the applicant or any other governmentally recognized educational institution

 

  1. For all persons who have been living abroad for more than 3 years, and their spouses
  • Passport copy (first two and last two pages, including ECR/Non-ECR page and the page of observation (if any), made by Passport Issuing Authority)
  • For spouses certificate signifying relation-
  1. i) A self-attested copy of marriage certificate issued by Registrar of Marriages OR
  2. ii) Spouse name should be endorsed on both applicant’s as well as spouse’s passport
  • Applicant also has to submit the original passport for verification along with a written statement mentioning all the dates of exit and entry into India.

 

  1. For All children up to the age of 18 years, when accompanied by one or both parents
  • Birth Certificate issued to the applicant by Municipal Authority or any other office authorized by Registrar of Births and Deaths to issue Birth Certificate

 

  1. For Nurses possessing qualifications recognized under the Indian Nursing Council Act. 1947
  • Nursing Certificate

 

  1. For persons who have obtained a valid two-year or three-year diploma from any institute recognized by the State Council of Vocational Training (SCVT ) or National Council for Vocational Training (NCVT), or from institutions recognized by the Central/State Governments of India
  • Pass Certificate issued by the Institute

 

What is ECR Passport

ECR is set up for the safety of Indian citizens due to legal conditions of other countries and is based on various conditions. If your education qualification is not past class 10, then you will fall under ECR (Emigration Check Required) category; which means that every time you are traveling out of India for employment to the 18 countries mentioned above, you need to get a clearance from the office of Protector of Emigrants (POE), Ministry of Overseas Indian Affairs, Government of India.

If travelling to countries other than the 18 countries which are ECR, Emigration Clearance is not required, irrespective of the emigration status of your passport.

If the objective to enter these countries is not employment, then the applicant may apply for suspension from Emigration Clearance for the specified country, which will be granted by the Protector of Emigrants (POE). This temporary clearance is valid for a single journey, after the desired period is clearly mentioned in the application.

Process to convert ECR to ECNR

Converting an ECR passport to ENCR passport is required if you are no longer seeking employment in the Middle Eastern countries or have the required documents to obtain an ECNR status. The step-by-step process of converting your passport is given below:

Step 1: Visit the Passport Seva website: passport.gov.in. Scroll down the main webpage and click on “Miscellaneous Services” form and take a printout of it.

Step 2: You have to mention the request of ‘Deletion of ECR (emigration check required) in passport’ in the form which you have downloaded.

Step 3: Attach two photocopies of each 10th, 12th and college degree (if any) to the form (or any other document showing your eligibility to be under the ECNR category)

Step 4: Verify that all documents attached are self- attested.

Step 5: Attach a proof of address. The accepted documents are: Ration card, Voter ID, Lease agreement, Bank statement, Electricity, Phone bill, Employer ID etc.

Step 6: Keep your PAN card handy as it may be required at the time of submission.

Step 7: Pay the applicable fee at the office. The fees are as follows:

  • Replacement of Passport (36 pages) for deletion of ECR (10 year validity) –

Application Fee – INR 1,500/-

Additional Tatkal Fee – INR 2,000/-

  • Replacement of Passport (60 pages) for deletion of ECR (10 year validity) –

Application Fee – INR 2,000/-

Additional Tatkal Fee – INR 2,000/-

  • Replacement of Passport (36 pages) for deletion of ECR or for altering personal information of minors below 18 years of age (5 year validity) –

Application Fee – INR 1,000/-

Step 8: Attach your present passport along with 2 photocopies of the first 4 and last 4 pages of it.

Step 9: Submit your form with all the documents attached and self-attested, along with the non- refundable fee.

After submitting your passport in the passport office, you will get your updated passport (from ECR to ECNR) within seven to ten working days.

Process of applying for Emigration Clearance for ECR Countries

An emigrant, having an ECR passport and departing to any of the Notified Countries (mentioned above), has to apply online on the eMigrate system (http://emigrate.gov.in). After the emigrant applies, the application will be processed online by the POE office. Once the application is approved, the emigrant will get an electronic emigration clearance and a confirmation email and SMS on the emigrant’s email ID and Mobile number respectively.

Documents required for applying:

  1. Copy of VISA
  2. Copy of first page and last page of passport
  3. Emigrant photograph
  4. Copy of Aadhar Card
  5. Copy of PBBY policy (Pravasi Bhartiya Bima Yojana)
  6. Copy of document showing INR 20 lakhs life insurance policy (In case destination country is Libya)
  7. Employment Contract
  8. Proof of Educational Certificate

Step 1: Open the eMigrate system public website – http://emigrate.gov.in

Step 2: Go to Emigrant and click on ‘Apply for Emigration Clearance for ECR Countries’. Next click on ‘Employer Not Registered’ on the eMigrate system.

Step 3: The first screen of the emigrant registration form will open on your screen.  Enter the following details:

  • Name of the Employer
  • Employment Country (from the given list)
  • Emigrant’s Passport Number
  • Alphanumerical as shown in the Captcha image

Step 4: Fill in the rest of the emigrant registration form consisting of the following:

  • Employment Details
  • Passport Details
  • Visa and Insurance Details
  • Personal Details
  • Travel Details
  • Contact Details

Step 5: Upload the required documents (as mentioned above)

Step 6: Payment of emigrant registration fee can be done by two methods:

  • Online Payment to make payment through credit card / debit card / net banking.
  • Making payment by cash through a bank challan. The eMigrate system will generate the bank challan on the screen. Once the challan is generated successfully, the confirmation page appears.

Step 7: The confirmation page shows the following:

  • Application Reference Number (ARN) which will be generated automatically by the system
  • A link to download the PDF file of application form filled previously
  • A link to download the PDF file of payment receipt / bank challan used to pay the fee.

Make a note of the ARN as the application processing status can be tracked using this number, on the eMigrate website. The eMigrate system will also send an email containing the above details to the emigrant’s email ID. A confirmation e-mail will also be sent to the applicant.